KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Studite Order

Russian translation: Орден студитов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Studite Order
Russian translation:Орден студитов
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

18:33 Jan 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Studite Order
It is significant that during the very difficult
years 1941-1942 and later, I and many other Jews were
sheltered by the Metropolitan in the various
organizations and facilities under his and his
brother Clement's leadership. As a result of those
actions, these rescuers exposed themselves to mortal
danger from the Germans and their collaborators.
Clearly, these actions are among the finest in
the history of the Studite Order and those
who were a part of it.
Serhiy Onoshko
Орден студитов
Explanation:
Католический монашеский орден
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Орден студитов
Yuri Smirnov
4 +5орден студитов, студиты
Michael Tovbin
4 +3(Греко-католический) Орден СтудитовxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1Студийский УставLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Студийский Устав


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Студийский устав:Пентковский
Алексей Пентковский. Студийский устав
и уставы студийской традиции. ...
www.krotov.org/history/09/stud2001.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
40 mins
  -> Thank you !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Орден студитов


Explanation:
Католический монашеский орден

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Montefiore
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Of course
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
2 days2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
орден студитов, студиты


Explanation:
примерно так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
37 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Греко-католический) Орден Студитов


Explanation:
Греко-католический Орден.

Украинские греко-католики пытаются стать национальной Церковью Украины Вдохновленная визитом Иоанна Павла II Украинская Греко-католическая Церковь переходит в наступление. Именно об этом свидетельствует образование двух новых епархий на территории исторической Украины
Эти два течения в Церкви сохранились до сих пор и представлены двумя монашескими орденами: первое - студитами, второе - базилианами....
Умеренный традиционалист, он реорганизовал семинарии, реформировал орден студитов и основал восточное течение ордена редемптористов.
http://www.pravoslavie.ru/analit/ukrgrekokatoliki.htm

Ukrainian Greek–Catholic Church / Church in action / Monastic
... The first renewed monastery of the Studite Order was established in 1904 in Sknyliv, near Lviv. In 1906 Metropolitan ...
In 1958 he was ordained to the priesthood there and in 1972 he went to Rome and joined the Studite Order
http://www.ugcc.org.ua/eng/church_in_action/ugcc_chyny/

Exhibition "Metropolitan Andrei", page 2 -
... The Metropolitan prepares a book of rules for the Studite Order, later
revised with his brother Klymentii and published as the Typicon. ...
http://www.ichistory.org/shepex/shep11.html

Patriarch Josyf Slipyj
... A member of the Congregation for Eastern Churches . October 1, 1965 With
the Patriarch’s blessing, the Studite Order was re-established. ...
http://www.ichistory.org/churchex/churchb114.html

VYDUBETSKY MONASTERY’S YOUNG FATHER SUPERIOR IS PROUD TO WEAR ...
... Our friends from a monastery of the Studite Order promised to help. ... His monastery and that of the Greek Catholic Studite Order are good friends. ...
http://day.kiev.ua/DIGEST/1998/10/culture/cul-1.htm


    Reference: http://www.pravoslavie.ru/analit/ukrgrekokatoliki.htm
    Reference: http://www.ugcc.org.ua/eng/church_in_action/ugcc_chyny/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg

agree  Rusinterp: well researched
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: Интересная информация.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asha