KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

this site accounts for more than 6800 languages

Russian translation: на этом сайте насчитывается


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this site accounts
Russian translation:на этом сайте насчитывается
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:25 Jan 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this site accounts for more than 6800 languages
(6800 languages)
Fabrice
На этом сайте насчитывается более 6800 языков (Этот сайт насчитывает более 6800 языков)
Explanation:
I know that you prefer the variant in papranthesis, but I think it is not ythe best variant (see below).

Other variants:
На этом сайте перечислено более 6800 языков
На этом сайте можно насчитать более 6800 языков

I remember, Fabrice, that you prefer the variant:

Этот сайт насчитывает более 6800 языков

If you want you can certainly take it.
But I insist that it is not a very good variant.
The site itself doesn't count languages!!!!

It is difficult to explain why "На этом сайте насчитывается ...." here sounds much better than "Этот сайт насчитывает.." But I think that my colleagues will agree with me.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Merci, Vera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I see no logic in the original text :(
Igor Kreknin
4 +1На этом сайте рассказывается о более чем 6800 языках
Nikita Kobrin
4На этом сайте насчитывается более 6800 языков (Этот сайт насчитывает более 6800 языков)xxxVera Fluhr
5 -1В этой местности говорят более чем на 6800 языках
Alexander Konosov
4сайт учитывает (ведёт учет) 6800 языков
arterm
4 -1Этот сайт регистрирует посетителей/пользователей на 6800 язвкахxxxVera Fluhr
3 -1поддерживает
Mary Maksimova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I see no logic in the original text :(


Explanation:
этот сайт отвечает за более чем 6800 языков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
этот сайт содержит информацию по более чем 6800 языкам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you mean \'accounts for\' as in \'he could not ACCOUNT FOR the time spent away from his post\', see:
этот сайт отвечает за более чем 6800 языков

if you mean \'accounts for\' as in \'a consistent theory which would ACCOUNT FOR the facts G.C.Sellery\', see:
этот сайт содержит информацию по более чем 6800 языкам

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
sm. na dobavlenie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Лучше, по-моему, так: этот сайт содержит информацию О более чем 6800 языкаХ
2 days1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sm. na dobavlenie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Этот сайт регистрирует посетителей/пользователей на 6800 язвках


Explanation:
Опять выражаю сомнение насчет количества языков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пояснение:
посетитель сайта может быть анонимный, а может зарегистрироваться на сайте, и тогда у него будет свой пароль и Login
Права и обязательства у анонимных и зарегистрированных пользователей разные, и технология их обслуживания разная. например, зарегистрированным пользователям сайт обычно посылает так называемые cookies. Правда, сейчас вроде идет борьба за то, чтобы их отменить..
ну, в-общем, это неважно
Главное, что зарегистрированный пользователь имеет на сайте свой Account (регистрацию)
И это не \"счет\" в обычном понимании этого слова, потому что бывает и бесплатная регистрация. Но все равно, и у бесплатного пользователя есть свой Account на сайте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I use the most common meaning of the verb \"to account\", i.e. \"to open an account\".
In this case, the meaning of the whole phrase is:
This site register users in 6800 languages.
This site open accounts for users, and this service is available in 6800 languages.

Above I translated this meaning into Russian.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Errata: registerS, openS,
so: This site registerS users in 6800 languages
etc.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
sm. na dobavlenie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Kreknin: Your spelling of the verbs 'register'/'open' is not correct, and your translation is far from its meaning.....
7 hrs
  -> Your remark is not serious, it is a "little revenge" for my remark in the previous question. I think it is not a good manner, the more so for PROfessional communications

agree  Mary Maksimova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Нет, это совсем не то. Вы, наверное, отвечали, когда еще не было сноски вопрошайлы. Посмотрите: www.ethnologue.com
2 days1 hr
  -> Да, я действительно очень давно это писала. Посмотрите внизу - мой новый ответ.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sm. na dobavlenie

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
В этой местности говорят более чем на 6800 языках


Explanation:
Речь идет о реальной географии, а не об Инете

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
Site = Internet site + see addition. Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: где ж такая местность? Даже в Дагестане и то меньше раз в 10
5 hrs

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Даже во всем бывшем СССР их всего несколько сотен.
1 day14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Site = Internet site + see addition. Regards

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
поддерживает


Explanation:
как и в другом вопросе (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/339421):
Данный сайт поддерживает более 6800 языков.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/339421
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Ya ne uveren,no dumayu,chto eto ne to.Sm.na dobovlenie.Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Please look at the previous page - I wrote in French that the answer in the question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/339438 was NOT correct. I think now Fabrice wants to understand the difference
4 hrs

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Нет, он не поддерживает, он рассказывает о них.
1 day13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ya ne uveren,no dumayu,chto eto ne to.Sm.na dobovlenie.Tks

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
На этом сайте рассказывается о более чем 6800 языках


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Никита, я с Вами согласна относительно этого сайта, но Вы, видимо, не в курсе событий, посмотрите: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/340186
30 mins
  -> Конечно, не в курсе: French>Russian - это не моя вотчина (хотя французский и был моим вторым ин. языком в универе).

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
На этом сайте насчитывается более 6800 языков (Этот сайт насчитывает более 6800 языков)


Explanation:
I know that you prefer the variant in papranthesis, but I think it is not ythe best variant (see below).

Other variants:
На этом сайте перечислено более 6800 языков
На этом сайте можно насчитать более 6800 языков

I remember, Fabrice, that you prefer the variant:

Этот сайт насчитывает более 6800 языков

If you want you can certainly take it.
But I insist that it is not a very good variant.
The site itself doesn't count languages!!!!

It is difficult to explain why "На этом сайте насчитывается ...." here sounds much better than "Этот сайт насчитывает.." But I think that my colleagues will agree with me.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Merci, Vera.

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сайт учитывает (ведёт учет) 6800 языков


Explanation:
сайт учитывает (ведёт учет) 6800 языков

arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174