KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I had to choose the most important ones,while trying to represent all countries

Russian translation: Мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки, хотя я пытался представить все страны


16:45 Jan 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I had to choose the most important ones,while trying to represent all countries
ones = languages
Fabrice
Russian translation:Мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки, хотя я пытался представить все страны
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пытаясь представить все страны, мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пришлось ВЫБИРАТЬ...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Pervoe luche. Spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки, хотя я пытался представить все страны
Mark Vaintroub
4:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки, хотя я пытался представить все страны


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пытаясь представить все страны, мне пришлось выбрать самые важные языки...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пришлось ВЫБИРАТЬ...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Pervoe luche. Spasibo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:


Explanation:
Я должен был выбрать наиболее важные, пытаясь представить все страны

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Esli ya ne oshibayus 'pitayas' nepravilno: 'khotya' luche
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Esli ya ne oshibayus 'pitayas' nepravilno: 'khotya' luche