KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

credibility and relevance to the product

Russian translation: :


15:29 Jan 11, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ no
English term or phrase: credibility and relevance to the product
basic criteria for a good name include credibility and relevance to the product
Julie
Russian translation::
Explanation:
основновные критерии хорошего названия включают в себя доверие и релевантность/соответствие (данному) продукту
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
thx-)) as always excellent abd helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1:
Igor Kreknin
4название должно выбираться таким образом,
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
основновные критерии хорошего названия включают в себя доверие и релевантность/соответствие (данному) продукту

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
thx-)) as always excellent abd helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: credibility - в данном случае, правдоподобность, благозвучие
5 mins

agree  protolmach: основные критеририи удачного названия предполагают, что оно правдиво отражает назначение продукта ...
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
название должно выбираться таким образом,


Explanation:
чтобы оно было благозвучным, естественным (не вызывало недоумения) и соответствовало продукту (продукции)

credible - здесь, правдоподобный, в том смысле, что оно не должно казаться невероятным, явно вымышленным

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748