KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

baby

Russian translation: Ребенок, маленький ребенок, дитя


03:41 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby
I am having a baby in February.
Beverly
Russian translation:Ребенок, маленький ребенок, дитя
Explanation:
In this context - ребенок (rebionok)

Your phrase:
В феврале у меня будет/родится ребенок
Я жду ребенка, он родится в феврале

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat these translations by latin letters:

V fevrale u menya budet rebionok.
V fevrale u menya roditsya rebionok.
Ya zhdu rebionka, on roditsya v fevrale.

February === Февраль (fevral\' )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say briefly:

Ya zhdu rebionka v fevrale (Я жду ребенка в феврале)

It will be clear and also correct

I have to add that the word \"baby\" is widely known in Russia, so if you say :
\"Ya zhdu bebi v fevrale\" ,
it will be also clear, I think.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you! You did a wonderful job with explaining everything to me and writing in Latin letters, also. I cannot read or write Russian, so the symbols do me no good when trying to translate a word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ребенок, маленький ребенок, дитяxxxVera Fluhr
3Ja rozhaju v fevrale
Gennady Bronshteyn


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ребенок, маленький ребенок, дитя


Explanation:
In this context - ребенок (rebionok)

Your phrase:
В феврале у меня будет/родится ребенок
Я жду ребенка, он родится в феврале

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat these translations by latin letters:

V fevrale u menya budet rebionok.
V fevrale u menya roditsya rebionok.
Ya zhdu rebionka, on roditsya v fevrale.

February === Февраль (fevral\' )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 04:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say briefly:

Ya zhdu rebionka v fevrale (Я жду ребенка в феврале)

It will be clear and also correct

I have to add that the word \"baby\" is widely known in Russia, so if you say :
\"Ya zhdu bebi v fevrale\" ,
it will be also clear, I think.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Thank you! You did a wonderful job with explaining everything to me and writing in Latin letters, also. I cannot read or write Russian, so the symbols do me no good when trying to translate a word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Mark Vaintroub
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina

agree  Yakov Tomara: Not with "zhdu bebi". Widely known doesn't mean acceptable in educated speech
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yakov. But why do you think that Asker translates an educational speech? Maybe it is an oral dialogue, I don't know....

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: А также детеныш (узверей и прочих животных)
7 hrs
  -> Да, но звери обычно не говорят (разве что в сказке). Спасибо, Людвиг

agree  Nikita Kobrin: and w/ Yakov Tomara. "zhdu bebi" sounds simply mincing (like the word "wow" among Russian words).
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikita

agree  Yuri Kalgin: Ok... Good
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuri

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ja rozhaju v fevrale


Explanation:
mne rozhat' v fevrale

... and we assume that it will be a baby and not a mouse o a frog or a "nevedoma zverushka"

other proposed answers are also good.

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2