KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

antonomasia

Russian translation: антономазия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antonomasia
Russian translation:антономазия
Entered by: Inga Baranova

08:24 Jan 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: antonomasia
Термин из лексикологии.

антономазия
Explanation:
Одно из значений: Стилистическая фигура, состоящая в описательном обозначении лица.
Selected response from:

Inga Baranova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5антономазия
Inga Baranova
5 +5.Dash
4 +3антономазия
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
антономазия


Explanation:
Одно из значений: Стилистическая фигура, состоящая в описательном обозначении лица.

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Хотя это корее из стилистики
4 hrs

agree  mk_lab
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
антономазия


Explanation:
1. the substitution of an epithet or
appellative for an individual's name, as his lordship.
2. the use of the name of a person or
character noted for a particular
characteristic, as Casanova or Walter
Mitty, to designate a person or class
having the same characteristic.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  mk_lab
7 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
3 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
.


Explanation:
ПРосто в дополнение к вышесказанным ответам

Антономазия - вид перефразиса, основанный на описательном обозначении лица вместо называния его по имени и фамилии: Герой Полтавы — Петр I, Страна восходящего солнца — Япония, а также использование широко известного собственного имени вместо нарицательного, называющего другое лицо со сходными чертами: Гобсек — в значении "жадный человек".

Примеры антономазии
Губернатору противостоит свой "Зюганов" – лидер местных коммунистов.
(АИФ, N9, 2000)

Шариковы с их "все взять и поделить" никуда не исчезли.
("Коммерсант", 30 ноября 1999)

Мы испорчены потребительской культурой "Макдоналдсов"


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
27 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Yuri Kalgin
5 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
9 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: ПО-английски это ещё в шутку называется burly detective. Типа: "Стой, стрелять буду!" said the burly detective вместо "said John" (Recomended reading: Turkey City Lexicon":-))
1 day8 hrs