KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

You are the meaning of my life

Russian translation: смысл жизни


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meaning of life
Russian translation:смысл жизни
Entered by: Yelena.

17:30 Jan 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Other
English term or phrase: You are the meaning of my life
You are the meaning of my life because you are my inspiration
Brau
Ты - смысл моей жизни
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ты - смысл моей жизни
Yelena.
4 +5Ты - жизнь моя, мое вдохновение
Dimman
4 +2Ты/Вы - самое главное в моей жизни, потому что ты/вы - мое вдохновениеxxxOleg Pashuk
5Вы смысл моей жизни.
Igor Kreknin
4Ты вдохнула смысл в мою жизнь;. Ты наполнила мою жизнь смыслом, ты вдохновила меняxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ты - смысл моей жизни


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Igor Kreknin: как вы женщины оказывается хотите чтобы вам "тыкали" :))) Нет, чтобы на пьедестал вас поставить :)))
24 mins
  -> ;)))))))))))

agree  Mark Vaintroub: А еще можно: Смысл моей жизни - в тебе (Вас)! Хотя может и не очень В смысле звучит.
47 mins

agree  lyolya: ,.. потому что ты источник моего вдохновения
16 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day9 hrs

agree  Ludmila Kare: ..., мое вдохновенье (моя муза)
2 days16 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
2 days23 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы смысл моей жизни.


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ты - жизнь моя, мое вдохновение


Explanation:
Чтобы стиль сохранить, "смыслом" можно пожертвовать

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRUS: а смысл и не нужен - главное, женщине красивую фразу произнести. Ведь они любят ушами.
2 hrs

agree  myrafla: Thaе's right.:-) Звучит красиво тоже.
2 hrs

agree  Dash
19 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Неплохо.
2 days4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ты/Вы - самое главное в моей жизни, потому что ты/вы - мое вдохновение


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 03:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ты /вы - моя путеводная звезда

Oh what the hell: Ты - хомут на моей шее!:::)))

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
3 days7 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты вдохнула смысл в мою жизнь;. Ты наполнила мою жизнь смыслом, ты вдохновила меня


Explanation:
My 5 cents

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985