ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Happy Valentines Day

Russian translation: С днем/ праздником Святого Валентина!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Valentines Day
Russian translation:С днем/ праздником Святого Валентина!
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:41 Jan 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Valentines Day
holidays
nicki
С днем/ праздником Святого Валентина!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 variants:

S dnem Svyatogo Valentina!
S prazdnikom Svyatogo Valentina!
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20С днем/ праздником Святого Валентина!xxxVera Fluhr
5 +5С днем всех влюбленных!
Uldis Liepkalns
5 +4С днём Святого Валентина!LQA Russian
4 +1День Святого Валентинаcillegio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
С днем всех влюбленных!


Explanation:
(congratulations) in All Lover's day-


Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
6 mins

agree  Yelena.
19 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
С днем/ праздником Святого Валентина!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 variants:

S dnem Svyatogo Valentina!
S prazdnikom Svyatogo Valentina!

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Никита

agree  Yelena.
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Jolanta

agree  Mark Vaintroub
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr
  -> thank you, Khulan

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Thank you, xenos

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Russian Express: Только так.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Russxpress

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  9999
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, 9999

agree  letika
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Letika

agree  Russ
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Russ!

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, greek_z

agree  Bougie
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bougie

agree  Melena
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melena

agree  Vents Villers
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingemaars

agree  yben
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, yben

agree  cillegio
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Orhan

agree  Marina Hayes
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Марина

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
С днём Святого Валентина!


Explanation:
s dniom sviatogo valentina

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
14 hrs

agree  Marichka
16 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
4 days

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
День Святого Валентина


Explanation:
похоже, что это просто название праздника а не поздравление.

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: М.б.
2 days22 hrs