KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

happy birthday

Russian translation: (Поздравляю) с днём рождения!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Russian translation:(Поздравляю) с днём рождения!
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

01:43 Mar 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
how do i say "happy birthday" to my russian friend?
Laurie
С днём рождения!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 01:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S dnyom rozhdeniya!

You may also say \"Поздравляю с днём рождения!\" (\"Pozdravlyayu s dnyom rozhdeniya!\").
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14С днём рождения!
Nikita Kobrin
5 +2S dnyom rozhdenya, dorogaya (dorogoy)!
Russian Express


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
С днём рождения!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 01:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S dnyom rozhdeniya!

You may also say \"Поздравляю с днём рождения!\" (\"Pozdravlyayu s dnyom rozhdeniya!\").

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak
3 hrs

agree  cillegio
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
6 hrs

agree  smarinella
7 hrs

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
8 hrs

agree  LindseyH
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Demo
13 hrs

agree  NADIYA_P
16 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
20 hrs

agree  Arianna Niero
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S dnyom rozhdenya, dorogaya (dorogoy)!


Explanation:
1. female
2. male

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: But why translt?
9 hrs