KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Saving the Ball

Russian translation: защита ворот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saving the ball
Russian translation:защита ворот
Entered by: Alex Lilo

17:40 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ soccer (goalkeeping)
English term or phrase: Saving the Ball
Goalkeeping
Saving the Ball
A successful goalkeeper maintains a “ready stance” at all times. This allows him to respond quickly when the ball comes his way.
▪ Feet should be shoulder-width apart and square to the ball.
▪ Toes should be also square to the ball, knees flexed.
▪ The body’s weight should be on the balls of the feet with arms at waist level.
▪ Goalkeeper position should be one to three yards in front of the goal line. This will keep the ball from rolling into the goal if it is fumbled.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
защита ворот
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По контексту идет далее описание как правильно защищать ворота.
Спасти мяч не говорят- говорят взять мячь или поймать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще говорят - вратарь спас свои ворота

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно так:
Как правильно защищать ворота
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2защита ворот
Alexander Konosov
4как отражать удар по воротам
Kirill Semenov
4Спасти мяч
Jarema
3 +1Остановка мяча вратарем
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
защита ворот


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По контексту идет далее описание как правильно защищать ворота.
Спасти мяч не говорят- говорят взять мячь или поймать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще говорят - вратарь спас свои ворота

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно так:
Как правильно защищать ворота

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: За Правильно защищать ворота
9 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Спасти мяч


Explanation:
Так говорят.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен. Прокольчик-с получился. Говорят, спасти ворота.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Остановка мяча вратарем


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Наверное да. Мое спасение более узкое "понятие".
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ярёма.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that's the best option
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дэн. Приятно это услышать от "профи"

disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: вот эти пасивные конструкции звучат совсем не по-нашему, не по-бразильски
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как отражать удар по воротам


Explanation:
Не только поймать, но иногда и просто отбить. Вратарь должен правильно выбрать позицию в рамке, принять верное положение и выбрать самый подходящий способ реакции на удар на воротам (поймать, отбить, накрыть и прочие тонкости искусства). Отразить удар любым способом.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216