KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

keep away

Russian translation: удержание мяча


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keeping away
Russian translation:удержание мяча
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:33 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: keep away
Keep Away (как лучше назвать это упражнение на русском? что-то крутится на уме, но не могу вспомнить это слово)

Three players are positioned in a triangle on the field. A defender is positioned in the middle of the triangle. Have the three players pass the ball back and forth. Do not let the defender intercept the ball.
Players without the ball should move to make themselves available to receive the ball. Make sure the players do not stand in line with the defender.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
"Удерживание мяча" или "отработка прессинга"
Explanation:
В зависимости от того, какая игровая модель отрабатывается. В зависимости от хода игры от команды иногда требуется либо подержать мяч, либо не дать разыграть его сопернику.
У нас это кстати называли "в зайчика" - но этот термин, ИМХО, более уместен во дворе среди детворы.
Selected response from:

Dobriansky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Been gone for a while. sorry for the grading delay.
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"Играть в собачку"
Russian Express
4 +2"Удерживание мяча" или "отработка прессинга"
Dobriansky
4 +1Не подпускать
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Играть в собачку"


Explanation:
Вообще-то название детской игры, но может подойдет, если взять в кавычки..

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не подпускать


Explanation:
Это дословно, на знание футбольных терминов не претендую. Интересно, что в детстве мы такую же игру называли "Цуцык". Судя по предыдущей реплике названия варьировались в зависимости от региона 8)

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Цуцык (укр.) то же, что и щенок - это я для тех, Юля, кто не укр.- русс. байлингуал, как мы с Вами.
9 mins
  -> В общем, игра, однозначно, собачья :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Удерживание мяча" или "отработка прессинга"


Explanation:
В зависимости от того, какая игровая модель отрабатывается. В зависимости от хода игры от команды иногда требуется либо подержать мяч, либо не дать разыграть его сопернику.
У нас это кстати называли "в зайчика" - но этот термин, ИМХО, более уместен во дворе среди детворы.

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Been gone for a while. sorry for the grading delay.
thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Удержание мяча
11 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: согласен с сл
1 day8 hrs