KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

output in 2003 put 0.6 m. down, at 1.5 m. tons.

Russian translation: Объемы производства в 2003 г. снизятся на 0,6 млн т. до уровня 1,5 млн. тонн


20:06 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: output in 2003 put 0.6 m. down, at 1.5 m. tons.
Интересует фраза в этом предложении - output in 2003 put 0.6 m. down, at 1.5 m. tons.

However, the adverse conditions in Spain mean last season’s very good crop may not be repeated, output in 2003 put 0.6 m. down, at 1.5 m. tons.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Russian translation:Объемы производства в 2003 г. снизятся на 0,6 млн т. до уровня 1,5 млн. тонн
Explanation:
(в том смысле, что два года подряд "шары не будет": ухудшение (каких-то) условий в Испании означает, что очень хороший урожай прошлого года повторен не будет, далее см. в графе ответа

Good lucfk!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Объемы производства в 2003 г. снизятся на 0,6 млн т. до уровня 1,5 млн. тонн
Sergey Strakhov
4урожайность в 2003 г. снизилась на 0,6 млн.т., до уровня в 1,5 млн
Dimman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Объемы производства в 2003 г. снизятся на 0,6 млн т. до уровня 1,5 млн. тонн


Explanation:
(в том смысле, что два года подряд "шары не будет": ухудшение (каких-то) условий в Испании означает, что очень хороший урожай прошлого года повторен не будет, далее см. в графе ответа

Good lucfk!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
19 mins
  -> Thanx!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
урожайность в 2003 г. снизилась на 0,6 млн.т., до уровня в 1,5 млн


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: еще снизится: "битва за урожай - 2003" еще впереди
11 mins