KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

choke-bore (barrel)

Russian translation: чокбор


10:50 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: choke-bore (barrel)
есть ссылка на military и на type of shot-gun barrel Поскажите, пож-та, что это может быть. Спасибо

Russian translation:чокбор
Explanation:
чокбор (канал ствола ружья, суживающийся у дула); ружьё чокбор

Из мультитрана
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо! иногда лучший вариант -- наиболее очевидный :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5чокбор
Jarema
4пистолет с глушителем
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пистолет с глушителем


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
чокбор


Explanation:
чокбор (канал ствола ружья, суживающийся у дула); ружьё чокбор

Из мультитрана

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212
Grading comment
спасибо! иногда лучший вариант -- наиболее очевидный :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
21 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
52 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs