KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

refugees/asylum seekers

Russian translation: претендент на получение статуса беженца


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asylum seeker
Russian translation:претендент на получение статуса беженца
Entered by: Yelena.

18:30 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ immigration
English term or phrase: refugees/asylum seekers
У меня в тексте эти 2 понятия друг за другом идут... Какой синоним к слову "беженец" можно подобрать?

The Refugee Council is an organization that works with refugees and asylum seekers.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
претендент на получение статуса беженца
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, это созвучно весьма аргументированному пояснению Марка (статуса еще нет: только претендует...)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем... за ссылки, пояснения и т.д.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3все категориями беженцев
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2беженцы и лица, ищущие убежища
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3претендент на получение статуса беженца
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3refugee - беженец, asylum seeker - претендент на предостовление убежища
KatyaNicholas
5bezhentsi / litsa ischuschie ubezhische
Maka Berozashvili
5-
Natalie
4просители политического убежища
Gennady Bronshteyn
4ищущий убежища
Nikita Kobrin
3см. ниже
Elena Volkovaya
4 -1-
Myron Netchypor
2 +1Может быть беженцы и вынужденные переселенцы?
Olga Demiryurek
3ищущие приюта/защиты/пристанища
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
все категориями беженцев


Explanation:
Не надо синонимов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, \" со всеми категориями беженцев\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Расскажу очень упрощенно на примере Канады.
После того, как человек въехал в страну, где он планирует получить защиту (то есть стать беженцем), Канада обязана в течение 3 дней рассмтотреть вопрос о том, квалифицируется ли он на данную категорию в принципе. После положительного принятия решения, заявитель ожидает решения совета по делам беженцев, где будет слушание по рассмтрению его заявления. В случае положительного решения, ему предоставляется статус беженца. В случае отрицтельного - он обязан добровольно покинуть страну. В период ожидания слушания, у заявителя есть право на работу или получение социального пособия. А вот статуса у него нет. То есть он есть, но это особый статус, так называемые PROTECTED PERSONS. Только после решения совета по делам беженцев он получает статус беженца. А до этого все заявители лишь потенциальные беженцы. Вот и вся песня.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЭТО ДЛЯ МИРОНА и ГЕННАДИЯ

“As a result of events occurring before 1 January 1951 and owing
to well founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, is outside the country of his nationality and is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to avail himself of the protection of that country; or who, not having a nationality and being outside the country of his former habitual residence as a result of such events, is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to return to it\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Марк,тут немного не то,по-моему - беженцы,это понятно.Но человек может искать убежища и находясь уже в стране. Не обязательно делать это на въезде.
1 hr
  -> Володя, разницы нет никакой при въезде или после него. Говоря "искать убежища", ты сам подразумеваешь что? Некий статус. Вот он и есть.

agree  Elena Volkovaya: согласна с Вашим "беженцы и лица, ожидающие решения..."
1 hr
  -> ОК

agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr
  -> сенкью

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> thanx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ищущие приюта/защиты/пристанища


Explanation:
"те, кто ищет защиты, приюта, пристанища" (чтобы не так "шипело").

"прибежище" не использую: "беженцы-прибежище" сильно перекликаются.



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ищущий убежища


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
претендент на получение статуса беженца


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, это созвучно весьма аргументированному пояснению Марка (статуса еще нет: только претендует...)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем... за ссылки, пояснения и т.д.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл! :))

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Геннадий!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Может быть беженцы и вынужденные переселенцы?


Explanation:
Просто как предложение. Они ведь и ищут пристанища.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refugee - беженец, asylum seeker - претендент на предостовление убежища


Explanation:
По-моему, между этими понятиями есть разница.
asylum seeker -- is a person who is trying to get an asylum in a foreign country.
refugees are people who have been forced to leave their countries , either bcse there is a war there or bcse of their political or religious beliefs.
(source: Collins COBUILD)

Человек становится asylum seeker-ом, когда официально просит убежища. Наверное так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предостАвления :)

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Наверное, всё же Вы правы
1 hr
  -> thanks, Olga :)

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Лена, вот полезная страница:
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/three.htm
Слева есть кнопка glossaries, а там на следующей странице -кнопка refugees EN-RU RU-EN:
http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...

Наверняка пригодится!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда, осторожно, там есть ошибки!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
-


Explanation:
refugees - eto bezhentsy
asylum seekers - eto ludi kotoryje ishchut politicheskoje ubiezhyshche
Vam nie sledujet objediniat eti ponyatija ili iskat' sinonim.


Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Уважаемый Мирон, к сожалению, не могу с Вами согласиться, так как беженство предоставляют по 5 признакам, в который входит также и политубеждения.
1 min
  -> Спасибо Марк. Я работал в Amnesty International, а они всегда разделяли єти понятия

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
беженцы и лица, ищущие убежища


Explanation:
что-то такое..
или там
лица, обратившиеся с просьбой о предоставленни убежища - так ещё длиннее, но что сделаешь..
"соискатели" или "кандидаты" - не звучит совсем.
первые - на мой взгляд, - беженцы "в законе", т.е.к примерц война началась где-то и они побежали, или землетрясение.. т.е. им особо и ничего доказывать не надо - паспорт показал и всё.
А вторые - те,кто ищут убежища (разных типов: политического,по гуманит. причинам,ещё много чего может быть) - но они "хочуть" только и неизвестно, дадут ли им это убежище.
Разница тут есть. Это не все категории беженцев.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asylum - \"убежище\" вообще..
из юрид.словаря:
Asylum - a sanctuary where a peson is immune from arrest

т.е. между беженцами и такими особами - \"две большие разницы\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так что refugees and asylum seekers тут никак не синонимы, коллеги..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
28 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просители политического убежища


Explanation:
this is how I usually interprete it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Refugee, in short is a person who was forced to leave their native country. The asylum seeker is a person asking permission of another country to stay there. Those are 2 totally separate things and can exist separate from each other. In the US, persons withrefugee status receive that status BEFORE entering the US. Assylum seekers are people who are ALREADY in the country and are trying to get permanent residency. Also, not that it is important for translation, assylum seekers have a higher burden of proof than applicants for a refugee status.

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
14 mins

disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Sorry, but look at the following doc.: http://www.fln.dk/UNHCR handbook.pdf
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
В Великобритании asylum seeker - это человек, который еще ждет решения по своему вопросу, как только он получает положительный ответ из Home Office, ему присваивается статус refugee, они так и пишут в своем официальном письме. То есть человек сначала только "искал", а потом ему его(статус) предоставили.
Думаю, Катя дала правильную формулировку.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 20:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sholud be http://194.203.40.90/default.asp?pageid=15





    Reference: http://194.203.40.90/default.asp?pageid=15
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bezhentsi / litsa ischuschie ubezhische


Explanation:
There is a diferrence between these two terms that can be seen in the text below. A refugee who seeks permission to stay in another country is known as an asylum-seeker.

Rights of Refugees and Displaced Persons

1951 Refugee Convention
The United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees 1951. Article 1A(2) contains a definition of a refugee. Admissability

Asylum Seeker
A refugee who seeks permission to stay in another country is known as an asylum-seeker. Most asylum-seekers seek this permission by applying to be recognised as refugees as defined in Article 1A(2) of the 1951 Refugee Convention.


Convention Refugee
If, upon completion of the country’s asylum determination procedure under the terms of the Refugee Convention, an asylum seeker is granted refugee status, s/he is referred to as a Convention refugee or a recognised refugee.

A refugee is defined in Article 1(a) of the Refugee Convention as a person who, owing to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, is outside the country of his or her nationality (or former habitual residence) and is unable is unwilling to avail of the protection of that country.

The rights of a Convention refugee are set out in the 1951 Refugee Convention and include, for instance, the right to work and the right to elementary education.

De facto Refugee
In recent years governments have recognised fewer and fewer asylum-seekers as Convention refugees. Instead some asylum-seekers are given permission to remain in a country on humanitarian grounds. Such de facto refugees are more vulnerable to arbitrary decisions by government authorities and do not automatically enjoy the same rights as "Convention refugees".

Dublin Convention
Convention Determining the State Responsible for Examining Applications for Asylum lodged in one of the Member States of the European Union. The Convention was signed in Dublin non 15 June 1990 by all EU Member States and entered into force on 1 September 1997.

Economic Migrant
A person who moves voluntarily from her or his country in order to take up a job or seek a better standard of living in another country is known as an economic migrant.




    Reference: http://www.hrea.org/learn/tutorials/refugees/glossary.html
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 54