KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Little angel

Russian translation: Ангелок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Little angel
Russian translation:Ангелок
Entered by: Yelena.

18:56 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Little angel
You're my little angel
FoxHound
Ангелок
Explanation:
Ты - мой ангелочек
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Ангелок
Yelena.
4 +10ангелочек мой!
KatyaNicholas
4 +3херувимчик
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ангелок


Explanation:
Ты - мой ангелочек

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

agree  KatyaNicholas: хорошо, наверное, отвлечься от беженцев ;)
1 min
  -> да не говорите-ка, Катя! :))

agree  Natalie
5 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins

agree  xxxxeni
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
12 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
13 hrs

agree  yben
20 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
1 day10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ангелочек мой!


Explanation:
.

KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalie
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
39 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Rather "мой ангелочек!"
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  NADIYA_P
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  nettranslatorde
3 days1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Mark Kalinin
3 days4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
херувимчик


Explanation:
если "ангелочек" не нравится

я бы- так поставил "Херувимчик ты мой!"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Херувим - это "ангел-бык". Так что лучше не надо ...:)))
17 mins

neutral  Kirill Semenov: "херувим" -- это, к тому же, множ. число в др. еврейском. Так что лучше действительно не надо ;)
1 hr

agree  yben: Надо. Тем более, что правильное звучание "керуб" и множественным числом здесь не пахнет
20 hrs

neutral  Dmitry Arch: Если вас называют ангелочком, это приятно, но херувимчиком ... сомнительный комплимент
23 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 days9 hrs