KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

comprises a reminder to Your goodseves

Russian translation: содержит (заключает в себе) напоминание Вам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprises a reminder to Your goodselves
Russian translation:содержит (заключает в себе) напоминание Вам
Entered by: 2rush

04:10 Mar 31, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: comprises a reminder to Your goodseves
Accordingly this letter comprises a reminder to your goodselves and we would ask you to study the following and confirm to us by returning a copy of this letter signed by a Senior memeber of the management of your company as well as your company seal(if any)
elena
содержит (заключает в себе) напоминание Вам
Explanation:
your good selves — Вы (в коммерческих письмах)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
спасибо за разъяснение
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8содержит (заключает в себе) напоминание Вам2rush
5включает в себя напоминание вам
Сергей Лузан
3 +1с почтением напоминаем вам
danya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
содержит (заключает в себе) напоминание Вам


Explanation:
your good selves — Вы (в коммерческих письмах)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
спасибо за разъяснение

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
53 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Jarema
2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs

agree  Dash
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

neutral  danya: а всё-таки между to you и to your good selves имеется разница. может быть стоит попытаться её передать?
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с почтением напоминаем вам


Explanation:
решил крепить свой комментарий каким-никаким вариантом.
и вообще, маститые коллеги, что вы думаете re. передачи оборотов канцелярита соответствующими выражениями, не ограничиваясь передачей смысла нейтральным стилем?

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: возможно...чтобы сразу видно было, что письмо написано иностранцами. В русском канцелярите так не расшаркиваются :)
4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
включает в себя напоминание вам


Explanation:
Удачи, elena!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669