KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

malfoy

Russian translation: Драко Малфой


17:19 Apr 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ surname
English term or phrase: malfoy
"Harry Potter"
Oleg
Russian translation:Драко Малфой
Explanation:
Draco Malfoy
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Драко Малфой
Igor Kreknin
3 +3А может быть Вы хотите знать значение слова?
Jack Doughty
5The Malfoys
Yuri Geifman
4Малфой
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Драко Малфой


Explanation:
Draco Malfoy

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

agree  Guy
41 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  AMik99
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
22 hrs

agree  Mark Kalinin
4 days

agree  Yakov Tomara
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Малфой


Explanation:
Так его в кино называют :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Malfoys


Explanation:
Lucius Malfoy, one of the dark wizards, secret supporter of Voldemort, and his son, Draco, House Slytherin, Harry's would-be nemesis since his arrival at Hogwarts.

What was the question, anyway?

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
А может быть Вы хотите знать значение слова?


Explanation:
По-моему, Malfoy - это от старых французских слов mal foy, то есть, буквально, «плохое слово». Значит, человек, на обещания которого нельзя полагать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. ниже. Лучше переводить как «недобросовестность».

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: ...ся. Согл.
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: or "mal- foe" ?
9 hrs
  -> The modern French is "foi". "Agir de bonne foi" = to act in good faith. Modern French words ending in "oi" often come from Norman-French words ending in "oy". "Word" was not the best translation. It also means faith, trust, credit, loyalty, honour.

agree  Yakov Tomara: With your correction of your own translation. Male foy - недобросовестность, good faith/bonne foy/bona fide - добросовестность
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Да; правильно.