KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Pallet-wide,

Russian translation: палетной ширины


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pallet-wide
Russian translation:палетной ширины
Entered by: Dash

11:44 Apr 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pallet-wide,
Spedition Services LTD international Freight Forwarders.Spedition Services LTD is a specialist transportation&freightforwarding company to Russia&Central Asia.We offer various types of equipment,ranging from;20'/40' standard,Pallet-wide,Hi-Cube and Supercube containers,ISO tanks,till trailers,Reefer trailers,road trains,'out of gauge'and break bulk.
elena
палетная ширина
Explanation:
основываясь на собственный опыт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе поддон, это та же палета.
Просто сейчас особенно касательно международных перевозок используют термин европалета.
Хотя каждый производитель делает еще палеты своего размера.


Фирма предлагает услуги по перевозке грузов по Европе грузовыми автомобилями марок MERCEDES, MAN c объемом полуприцепов по 33 европалеты.
http://mercedes.is.lviv.ua/GruzR.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dry cargo containers 10\' 20\' 30\' 40\'
Стандартные контейнеры

Dry cargo high cube 20\' 30\' 40\'
Высокие контейнеры

Dry cargo pallet wide 20\' 30\' 40\'
Контейнеры палетной ширины

Open top 20\' 40\'
Контейнеры с открытым верхом

Bulk containers 20\' 30\' 40\'
Контейнеры для сыпучих грузов

Swap body EN 284 7,15 7,45 7,82
Автомобильные контейнеры по стандарту EN 284

http://www.baltcontainer.ru/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это касательно европалет
There are primarily two groups of block pallets used in Europe.
The first style of block pallet is the 800 x 1200 European pool pallet.
This pallet is a standardized block pallet introduced by the European railroads after World War II.
This is the only pallet that should be referred to as a \"Europallet\".
These pallets are produced by licensed manufactures and bear the \"EUR\" logo.
If it doesn\'t have the \"EURO\" symbol on the pallet, it is not a Euro pallet.
The second is a group of nine distinctive pallets that were adopted by the European Chemical industry.
These pallets are referred to as \"CP\" pallets and are stenciled CP1 through CP9 accordingly.

http://www.derijcke.com/index.htm?pallet.htm&1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это касательно европалет
There are primarily two groups of block pallets used in Europe.
The first style of block pallet is the 800 x 1200 European pool pallet.
This pallet is a standardized block pallet introduced by the European railroads after World War II.
This is the only pallet that should be referred to as a \"Europallet\".
These pallets are produced by licensed manufactures and bear the \"EUR\" logo.
If it doesn\'t have the \"EURO\" symbol on the pallet, it is not a Euro pallet.
The second is a group of nine distinctive pallets that were adopted by the European Chemical industry.
These pallets are referred to as \"CP\" pallets and are stenciled CP1 through CP9 accordingly.

http://www.derijcke.com/index.htm?pallet.htm&1
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо за такой развернутый ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5палетная ширинаDash
4 +1равный по ширине поддону
Nikita Kobrin
3Палетного размераzhora
3контейнеры на ширину поддона
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
равный по ширине поддону


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду, что Spedition Services LTD предлагает контейнеры, равные по ширине поддонам (судя по всему - стандартным).

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElaine Freel
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контейнеры на ширину поддона


Explanation:
по ширине поддона

еще я встречал "паллета" (или все-таки "палета"?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может, лучше добавить \"на ширину грузового поддона\" или \"транспортного поддона\"

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
палетная ширина


Explanation:
основываясь на собственный опыт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе поддон, это та же палета.
Просто сейчас особенно касательно международных перевозок используют термин европалета.
Хотя каждый производитель делает еще палеты своего размера.


Фирма предлагает услуги по перевозке грузов по Европе грузовыми автомобилями марок MERCEDES, MAN c объемом полуприцепов по 33 европалеты.
http://mercedes.is.lviv.ua/GruzR.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dry cargo containers 10\' 20\' 30\' 40\'
Стандартные контейнеры

Dry cargo high cube 20\' 30\' 40\'
Высокие контейнеры

Dry cargo pallet wide 20\' 30\' 40\'
Контейнеры палетной ширины

Open top 20\' 40\'
Контейнеры с открытым верхом

Bulk containers 20\' 30\' 40\'
Контейнеры для сыпучих грузов

Swap body EN 284 7,15 7,45 7,82
Автомобильные контейнеры по стандарту EN 284

http://www.baltcontainer.ru/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это касательно европалет
There are primarily two groups of block pallets used in Europe.
The first style of block pallet is the 800 x 1200 European pool pallet.
This pallet is a standardized block pallet introduced by the European railroads after World War II.
This is the only pallet that should be referred to as a \"Europallet\".
These pallets are produced by licensed manufactures and bear the \"EUR\" logo.
If it doesn\'t have the \"EURO\" symbol on the pallet, it is not a Euro pallet.
The second is a group of nine distinctive pallets that were adopted by the European Chemical industry.
These pallets are referred to as \"CP\" pallets and are stenciled CP1 through CP9 accordingly.

http://www.derijcke.com/index.htm?pallet.htm&1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А это касательно европалет
There are primarily two groups of block pallets used in Europe.
The first style of block pallet is the 800 x 1200 European pool pallet.
This pallet is a standardized block pallet introduced by the European railroads after World War II.
This is the only pallet that should be referred to as a \"Europallet\".
These pallets are produced by licensed manufactures and bear the \"EUR\" logo.
If it doesn\'t have the \"EURO\" symbol on the pallet, it is not a Euro pallet.
The second is a group of nine distinctive pallets that were adopted by the European Chemical industry.
These pallets are referred to as \"CP\" pallets and are stenciled CP1 through CP9 accordingly.

http://www.derijcke.com/index.htm?pallet.htm&1


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
спасибо за такой развернутый ответ

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Палетного размера


Explanation:
Слово палета употребляется широко в России. Здесь речь идет о стандартных размерах контейнеров, поэтому ширина может быть не совсем точным словом.


zhora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7