KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Hi-Cube and Supercube containers,ISO tanks

Russian translation: -


11:46 Apr 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi-Cube and Supercube containers,ISO tanks
Spedition Services LTD international Freight Forwarders.Spedition Services LTD is a specialist transportation&freightforwarding company to Russia&Central Asia.We offer various types of equipment,ranging from;20'/40' standard,Pallet-wide,Hi-Cube and Supercube containers,ISO tanks,till trailers,Reefer trailers,road trains,'out of gauge'and break bulk.
elena
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
Cube в данном случае означает объем ("кубы", кубометры, кубические футы - словом, объем, а не высоту), поэтому это контейнеры повышенной емкости и супервысокой емкости (или сверхъемкие). Но все равно следовало бы указать (в скобках или без англ. названия high cube и supercube.

Вот отличный сайт, все о контейнерах.
Hi-cube есть в меню по правой стороне.
http://www.inservice.ru/info/containers/iso.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо за развернутый ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1-
Natalie
4контейнеры high cube и supercube, цистерны-контейнеры ISO
Vladimir Sergienko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контейнеры high cube и supercube, цистерны-контейнеры ISO


Explanation:

К сожалению, нет русских эквивалентов названиям типов контейнеров. См. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.mjr.ru/Article_1732.html
Vladimir Sergienko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Cube в данном случае означает объем ("кубы", кубометры, кубические футы - словом, объем, а не высоту), поэтому это контейнеры повышенной емкости и супервысокой емкости (или сверхъемкие). Но все равно следовало бы указать (в скобках или без англ. названия high cube и supercube.

Вот отличный сайт, все о контейнерах.
Hi-cube есть в меню по правой стороне.
http://www.inservice.ru/info/containers/iso.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28257
Grading comment
спасибо за развернутый ответ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: контейнеры повышенной емкости
2 hrs