KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Reconnect Internship

Russian translation: Стажировка по программе восстановления связей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reconnect Internship
Russian translation:Стажировка по программе восстановления связей
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

16:02 May 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Reconnect Internship
Смысл ясен, но вот как эту учебную практику и программу назвать? "Целевая", "по распределению", "по направлению" – все звучит как-то неуклюже. Вот примеры из текста:

Reconnect Programme Brings Bosnians Home for Summer – это заголовок стати

The American volunteer organisation Community of Bosnia, which runs the Reconnect Internship Programme, has brought about 70 Bosnians to the United States to finish their educations since 1994. Two years ago, they decided to bring some of these US-educated Bosnians back.

Ejupovic may have returned for the longer term, but it was her Reconnect Internship at Volkswagen in 2001 that put the idea in her head. She had just graduated from the University of Southern California...

While Ejupovic returned to BiH for longer than she'd originally planned, one young woman involved in Reconnect said that she sees her return as just a first step in a globe-trotting career. Lejla Ibrahimpasic, 25, had gone to Community of Bosnia retreats in the United States, and through a friend found a job in the Sarajevo office of Vienna-based Horizont Venture Management, which invests in small and medium-sized businesses.

Спасибо.

Ангелина
Angelina Asparuhova
"Программа восстановления связей"
Explanation:
Попробуйте обозвать Reconnect Programme "Программой восстановления связей" и, соответственно, Reconnect Internship "стажировкой по программе (в рамках программы) восстановления связей" (можно и с заглавными буквами)

Вобщем-то буквальный перевод, но и "восстановление связей с домом (родиной)" достаточно понятная концепция, правда?
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Программа восстановления связей"
Natalia Koltsova
3повторная стажировка
mk_lab
3Интернатура /Стажировка по программе "Reconnect"?xxxOleg Pashuk
2-
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повторная стажировка


Explanation:
Программа Повторной Стажировки

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
Программа отбора участников из Боснии и Герцеговины для прохождения стажировок в США. То есть может их, этих участников, отправляют на стажировки в разные западные страны с целью их дальнейшего возвращения на Родину?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Программа восстановления связей"


Explanation:
Попробуйте обозвать Reconnect Programme "Программой восстановления связей" и, соответственно, Reconnect Internship "стажировкой по программе (в рамках программы) восстановления связей" (можно и с заглавными буквами)

Вобщем-то буквальный перевод, но и "восстановление связей с домом (родиной)" достаточно понятная концепция, правда?

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: с родиной
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Интернатура /Стажировка по программе "Reconnect"?


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 01:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- context will explain the details...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603