KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hair helmet

Russian translation: прическа, стрижка, парик, формой напоминающий шлем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair helmet
Russian translation:прическа, стрижка, парик, формой напоминающий шлем
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

01:46 May 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hair helmet
Ted Koppel = TV news broadcaster, famous for his
“hair helmet". Как назвать его прическу?
Konstantin Garnov
United States
"шлем волос на его голове"; его шлемовидная стрижка
Explanation:
примеры:

Стрижка: шлемовидная, с тяжелой полной челкой и очень длинными баками.
http://hair.hotmail.ru/mart/ukladka9.htm
Короткие стрижки быстро укладываемся феном
Стрижка: шлемовидная, с тяжелой полной челкой и очень длинными баками.
http://texa.h1.ru/Hear/ukladka9.htm

Стрижка: ступенчатая со шлемовидным контуром на лбу.
http://ebonit.narod.ru/pricheski/ukladka8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даю два варианта, в зависимости от стиля Вашего текста можно выбрать тот или другой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не прическа, это стрижка.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Вера, что бы мы без Вас делали? В любое время дня и ночи... Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He wore a wig!!! That is wat he was famous for! Not "стрижка":).xxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1"шлем волос на его голове"; его шлемовидная стрижкаxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"шлем волос на его голове"; его шлемовидная стрижка


Explanation:
примеры:

Стрижка: шлемовидная, с тяжелой полной челкой и очень длинными баками.
http://hair.hotmail.ru/mart/ukladka9.htm
Короткие стрижки быстро укладываемся феном
Стрижка: шлемовидная, с тяжелой полной челкой и очень длинными баками.
http://texa.h1.ru/Hear/ukladka9.htm

Стрижка: ступенчатая со шлемовидным контуром на лбу.
http://ebonit.narod.ru/pricheski/ukladka8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даю два варианта, в зависимости от стиля Вашего текста можно выбрать тот или другой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не прическа, это стрижка.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Вера, что бы мы без Вас делали? В любое время дня и ночи... Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: У него был парик
11 hrs
  -> Я не знала, Олег... Спасибо, раз такое дело. Извините, Аскер. Хотелось как лучше, а получилось... Еще раз извините.

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: Oleg and Vera are both got half the answer, it seems. It was not just a toupe, it was a "God awful" toupe; a hair that looked like a helmet, a шлемовидный парик.
13 hrs
  -> He had his OWN hair, Joe. Please look here: http://e3.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,5146,00.html

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He wore a wig!!! That is wat he was famous for! Not "стрижка":).


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:51:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

У него был парик

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:04:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Many-many hits on Google!!!

... The situation is this: We have lost Geraldo Rivera somewhere near Tarzana.
Ted Koppel has retro-fitted his wig to suggest sand and bravery. ...
www.minnesotathinktank.com/~ry4n/ mt/ryanarchives/000036.html

... Khaled Habib – known for call-in programs on Radio Cairo International – appears
in a white-blond wig looking like an Alexandrian Ted Koppel and begins ...
www.amcham.org.eg/Publications/BusinessMonthly/ February%2003/Letter.asp

... I\'d sent a joke Polaroid of me in a short brown wig to our ... Then a familiar face appears...)
Ted Koppel: Good evening, this is Ted Koppel, reporting to you live ...
www.naturallycurly.com/Tattle.html


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kharitich: Это, конечно, парик. Аналогия: шлем тоже надевают на голову
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Oleg and Vera are both got half the answer, it seems. It was not just a toupe, it was a "God awful" toupe; a toupe that looked like a helmet, a шлемовидный парик.
1 hr
  -> indeed:) Thank you

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: It seems that he had his OWN hair, Oleg. Please look here: http://e3.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,5146,00.html
3 hrs
  -> I deed see it - only one expert thinks it is his own hair, everybody else thinks it is toupe or wig:)