KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

modified-release

Russian translation: с измененным механизмом действия (олекарственных препаратах)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modified-release
Russian translation:с измененным механизмом действия (олекарственных препаратах)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:08 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: modified-release
Liconsa, S.A.is the fruit of the foresight of the Chemo Organisation Management, wich had intuition that there existed an interesting entrepreneurial space for innovation in the pharmacotechnical area, specifically in the preparation of modified-release oral pharmaceutical presentations.

(препараты) с измененным механизмом действия
Explanation:
MODIFIED-RELEASE PREPARATIONS = ПРЕПАРАТЫ С ИЗМЕНЕННЫМ МЕХАНИЗМОМ ДЕЙСТВИЯ

The term MODIFIED-RELEASE defines preparations that have been designed in such a way that the rate or place at which the active ingredients are released has been modified. This is an all encompassing term that the BNF now uses to cover preparations such as sustained-release,controlled-release and delayed-release.

SUSTAINED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С ПРОЛОНГИРОВАННЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Sustained-release - the drug is released slowly at a rate governed by the delivery system.

CONTROLLED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С КОНТРОЛИРУЕМЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Controlled-release - the drug is released at a constant rate and plasma concentrations after administration do not vary with time.

DELAYED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С ЗАМЕДЛЕННЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Delayed-release - the drug is released at a time other than immediately after administration i.e. the site of release is controlled. There are many mechanisms by which drug release from a preparation can be modified (see table 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также, в принципе, можно сказать:

SUSTAINED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ПРОЛОНГИРОВАННОГО ДЕЙСТВИЯ

CONTROLLED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ДЛЯ ДОЗИРОВАННОГО/КОНТРОЛИРУЕМОГО ВВЕДЕНИЯ (обычно с помощью капельницы и т.п.)

DELAYED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ЗАМЕДЛЕННОГО ДЕЙСТВИЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другим синонимом \"дозированного введения\" является \"дробное введение\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попалась даже одна ссылка на препарат \"модифицированного высвобождения\", хотя это явная калька с английского...

www.umj.kiev.ua/pdf/29/umj_29_1331.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо большое за развернутый ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(препараты) с измененным механизмом действия
Vladimir Pochinov
5с модифицированным высвобождениемObval Zaboev
4изменение свойств медицинских препаратов при оральном введенииxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изменение свойств медицинских препаратов при оральном введении


Explanation:
Пример:

... быстрого и точного введения препарата в эффективной концентрации (особенно когда препарат может изменить свои свойства при оральном приеме) ...
http://www.rusanesth.com/Genan/kat_jnj1.htm


    Reference: http://www.rusanesth.com/Genan/kat_jnj1.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: (препараты) с измененным механизмом действия
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(препараты) с измененным механизмом действия


Explanation:
MODIFIED-RELEASE PREPARATIONS = ПРЕПАРАТЫ С ИЗМЕНЕННЫМ МЕХАНИЗМОМ ДЕЙСТВИЯ

The term MODIFIED-RELEASE defines preparations that have been designed in such a way that the rate or place at which the active ingredients are released has been modified. This is an all encompassing term that the BNF now uses to cover preparations such as sustained-release,controlled-release and delayed-release.

SUSTAINED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С ПРОЛОНГИРОВАННЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Sustained-release - the drug is released slowly at a rate governed by the delivery system.

CONTROLLED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С КОНТРОЛИРУЕМЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Controlled-release - the drug is released at a constant rate and plasma concentrations after administration do not vary with time.

DELAYED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ С ЗАМЕДЛЕННЫМ ВЫСВОБОЖДЕНИЕМ

Delayed-release - the drug is released at a time other than immediately after administration i.e. the site of release is controlled. There are many mechanisms by which drug release from a preparation can be modified (see table 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также, в принципе, можно сказать:

SUSTAINED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ПРОЛОНГИРОВАННОГО ДЕЙСТВИЯ

CONTROLLED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ДЛЯ ДОЗИРОВАННОГО/КОНТРОЛИРУЕМОГО ВВЕДЕНИЯ (обычно с помощью капельницы и т.п.)

DELAYED-RELEASE PREPARATION = ПРЕПАРАТ ЗАМЕДЛЕННОГО ДЕЙСТВИЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другим синонимом \"дозированного введения\" является \"дробное введение\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попалась даже одна ссылка на препарат \"модифицированного высвобождения\", хотя это явная калька с английского...

www.umj.kiev.ua/pdf/29/umj_29_1331.pdf


    www.npc.co.uk/MeReC_Bulletins/2000Volumes/ pdfs/Vol11no04.pdf
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
спасибо большое за развернутый ответ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov: согласен, ноб похоже, Елена перепутала местами "preparation" and "presentations"
12 hrs
  -> Это само собой! Я так и понял!

1372 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с модифицированным высвобождением


Explanation:
Если речь идет о нормативной документации, то на основании ОСТ 91500.05.001.00 я бы переводил "modified-release" как "с модифицированным высвобождением". Например, "modified-release tablets" - "таблетки с модифицированным высвобождением". Звучит, конечно, не лучшим образом, но иногда переводчик стеснен рамками специальной терминологии, в которых необходимо вести работу.

ЗЫ Извините, что поднимаю старую тему, но истина, как говорится, дороже...



    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B5%...
Obval Zaboev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian