KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

B.H.P.

Russian translation: тормозная мощность (в лошадиных силах); эффективная мощность (двс) в л. с.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B.H.P. - Brake Horsepower
Russian translation:тормозная мощность (в лошадиных силах); эффективная мощность (двс) в л. с.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

13:06 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: B.H.P.
Sorry, no context...
letika
Ukraine
Enjoy:
Explanation:
BHP Brake Horsepower
BHP Basic Hydrogen Peroxide
BHP Benign Hypertrophy of Prostate
BHP Bishop
BHP Bottom Hole Pressure (oil industry)
BHP British Horsepower
BHP Broken Hill Proprietary Company LTD (Australia)
BHP Brute Horse Power (shootout)
BHP Burst Header Packet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимир,

Пардон - в спешке поставил neutral.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Вот это да... :) Речь, как выяснилось, шла все таки о Brake Horsepower, но за предоставленный королевский выбор - спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Enjoy:
Nikita Kobrin
5Bottomhole pressure - Забойное давление2rush
3 +1brute horsepower
Vladimir Pochinov
1крупнейший австралийский разработчик полезных ископаемыхSvetlana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brute horsepower


Explanation:
эффективная мощность двигателя внутреннего сгорания в лошадиных силах

Но без контекста я точно сказать не могу, извините...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тж. brake horsepower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRAKE HORSE POWER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, пожалуй, \"brute horsepower\" относится больше к разряду рекламных лозунгов и т.п.

... For brute horsepower, nothing can equal a high-winding supercharged engine, and this quality ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К сожалению, у меня нет времени искать за вас все возможные варианты расшифровки сокращения BHP и переводить соответствующие термины :) Пожалуйста, не взыщите... :)))

Если речь идет о двигателях, то об этом сказано выше, если нет - ищите дальше! Удачи!

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: brake horsepower
3 mins
  -> А вариант перевода вас устраивает?

agree  rapid
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enjoy:


Explanation:
BHP Brake Horsepower
BHP Basic Hydrogen Peroxide
BHP Benign Hypertrophy of Prostate
BHP Bishop
BHP Bottom Hole Pressure (oil industry)
BHP British Horsepower
BHP Broken Hill Proprietary Company LTD (Australia)
BHP Brute Horse Power (shootout)
BHP Burst Header Packet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимир,

Пардон - в спешке поставил neutral.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Вот это да... :) Речь, как выяснилось, шла все таки о Brake Horsepower, но за предоставленный королевский выбор - спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: Cool :)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bottomhole pressure - Забойное давление


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
крупнейший австралийский разработчик полезных ископаемых


Explanation:
BHPBilliton.com
BHP Billiton is a significant, global resources company - find out more
about our organisation, Board, history, structure and annual results. ...
Description: Mines copper, iron, gold, and coal, and has proved oil reserves. Features investor, news, and customer...
Category: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > B

Каков контекст, таков и ответ...
счастливых догадок,letika!
www.bhpbilliton.com/

Svetlana
PRO pts in pair: 28