KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Industrial butchers and meat cutters

Russian translation: работник убойно-разделочного цеха и оператор мясорезальной машины (куттера)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industrial butchers and meat cutters
Russian translation:работник убойно-разделочного цеха и оператор мясорезальной машины (куттера)
Entered by: 2rush

04:05 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Industrial butchers and meat cutters
There's no context as such - this is mentioned as a job title in an employment contract. If anyone knows what it is in Ukrainian as well as Russian, it would help too. TIA!
Yuri Geifman
Canada
работник убойно-разделочного цеха и оператор мясорезальной машины (куттера)
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 06:03:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо за работника :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5работник убойно-разделочного цеха и оператор мясорезальной машины (куттера)2rush
4 +1Добавление к ответу...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
работник убойно-разделочного цеха и оператор мясорезальной машины (куттера)


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 06:03:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Спасибо за работника :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: точнее не дскажеш
17 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Elena Abdurakhmanova
30 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie: звучит ну очень убедительно!
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Natalie!

agree  engrus
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, engrus!

agree  Denis Kiselev
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denis

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Добавление к ответу...


Explanation:
MEAT CUTTERS совсем даже не обязательно операторы машин. Это могут быть просто люди с ножами. Я ужу 2 месяца работаю с человеком, который экспортирует говядину из Канады. Я был у одного из самых крупных переработчиков Канады и был удивлен, увидев просто "резчиков мяса", стоящих с обычными, но очень острыми и своеобразной формы ножами, и занимающихся обрезкой.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: Thanks for your comment, Mark!
22 hrs