string(12) "www.proz.com" string(48) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/other/440552-rook.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(48) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/other/440552-rook.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Rook

Russian translation: грач


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rook
Russian translation:грач
Entered by: engrus

10:46 May 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rook
Это название птицы
trono
грач
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11грачengrus
5 +4грач
Dimman
5 +4грач2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
грач


Explanation:
:)

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Первый, он и в Африке первый :)
10 mins
  -> :) Да уж :) Спасибо

agree  Yuri Grachev: ну как не подтвердить
10 mins
  -> :) Вот за это отдельное спасибо :)

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Да уж...
41 mins
  -> :) Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Грач - птица весенняя....:-))
2 hrs
  -> : ) :) Да, грачи уж прилетели. Спасибо, Марк

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо ;)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Denis Kiselev
4 hrs

agree  alpach
16 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day18 hrs

agree  Vents Villers: Грач, (Corvus frugilegus Linnaeus, 1758): http://birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_cofr.htm
1 day23 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
грач


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corvus frugilegus :)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: ну как не подтвердить
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий, воистину весна наступила!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vera!

agree  alpach
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, alpach!

agree  Vents Villers: Грач, (Corvus frugilegus Linnaeus, 1758): http://birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_cofr.htm
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingemaars!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
грач


Explanation:
Лингво 8 + воспоминания :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: ну как не подтвердить
10 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs

agree  alpach
16 hrs

agree  Vents Villers: Грач, (Corvus frugilegus Linnaeus, 1758): http://birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_cofr.htm
1 day23 hrs