KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

FULL PROVIDER

Russian translation: Full Provider - Фул Провайдер


21:53 May 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: FULL PROVIDER
During this assignment he assisted in Disaster Relief operations throughout the Caribbean, once as the Chief of Staff for Joint Task Force (JTF) FULL PROVIDER in Puerto Rico
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:Full Provider - Фул Провайдер
Explanation:
Full Provider - название "оперативной группы" морской пехоты США проводившей в Пуэрто Рико в 1998 году операцию Fundamental Relief по оказанию помощи населению пострадавшему после урагана Джордж.

Joint Task Force (JTF) FULL PROVIDER

Оперативная Группа (ОГ) Фул Провайдер



At press time, more than 2,000 Marines, Sailors, Soldiers, and Airmen were here to provide disaster relief to residents on the hurricane-ravaged island of Puerto Rico as part of Joint Task Force Full Provider. The humanitarian mission was dubbed Operation Fundamental Relief.
Marines from Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, N.C., and adjacent Marine Corps Air Station New River deployed with fewer than 12 hours notice, just days after Hurricane Georges wreaked havoc in the Caribbean.
The first elements of the advanced party arrived on the morning of Sept. 27. Nearly 300 men and women formed the advanced party of JTF Full Provider led by Brig. Gen. Paul M. Lee, Jr., commanding general of the 2nd Force Service Support Group.

Selected response from:

Sascha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Full Provider - Фул ПровайдерSascha
4Объединённое оперативное соединение “Full Provider”/ Оперативная Группа Помощи “Full Provider”xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Full Provider - Фул Провайдер


Explanation:
Full Provider - название "оперативной группы" морской пехоты США проводившей в Пуэрто Рико в 1998 году операцию Fundamental Relief по оказанию помощи населению пострадавшему после урагана Джордж.

Joint Task Force (JTF) FULL PROVIDER

Оперативная Группа (ОГ) Фул Провайдер



At press time, more than 2,000 Marines, Sailors, Soldiers, and Airmen were here to provide disaster relief to residents on the hurricane-ravaged island of Puerto Rico as part of Joint Task Force Full Provider. The humanitarian mission was dubbed Operation Fundamental Relief.
Marines from Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, N.C., and adjacent Marine Corps Air Station New River deployed with fewer than 12 hours notice, just days after Hurricane Georges wreaked havoc in the Caribbean.
The first elements of the advanced party arrived on the morning of Sept. 27. Nearly 300 men and women formed the advanced party of JTF Full Provider led by Brig. Gen. Paul M. Lee, Jr., commanding general of the 2nd Force Service Support Group.




    Reference: http://www.usmc.mil/news98.nsf/0/91b2fcbcf8a6587785256697006...
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Браво!
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Объединённое оперативное соединение “Full Provider”/ Оперативная Группа Помощи “Full Provider”


Explanation:
- The name of the the organization should not be transliterated

www.multitran.ru gives Объединённое оперативное соединение for Joint Task Force


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603