KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

democratic defense management

Russian translation: (организационные) меры по международной безопасности и защите демократии


18:29 May 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: democratic defense management
The Marshall Center Papers' focus is on comparative and interdisciplinary topics to include international security and democratic defense management, civil military relations, strategy formulation, defense planning, arms control, peacekeeping, crisis management, and cooperative security
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:(организационные) меры по международной безопасности и защите демократии
Explanation:
Синтаксис оригинала слишком безалаберный, но все же, мне кажется, речь идет не о конкретных странах, а о защите демократии где УГОДНО.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1управление обороной демократических стран
Sergey Strakhov
4демократические принципы в сфере обороны
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
3 +1(организационные) меры по международной безопасности и защите демократииVassyl Trylis
3привнесение демократических принципов в оборонную отрасльVasyl Baryshev
3принципы (механизмы) защиты демократии
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
управление обороной демократических стран


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, эта формулировка окрашена идеологически: если в понятие "international security" включаются вс страны: и Россия, и Китай, и Пакистан, то оборонять автор текста желал бы только страны "демократические", т.е. НАТО .
Отсюда и формулировка

ИМХО

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: IMHO, fits in the original the most
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!:))

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(организационные) меры по международной безопасности и защите демократии


Explanation:
Синтаксис оригинала слишком безалаберный, но все же, мне кажется, речь идет не о конкретных странах, а о защите демократии где УГОДНО.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: IMHO, fits in the original the most
2 hrs
  -> a misclick?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принципы (механизмы) защиты демократии


Explanation:
Мне кажется, речь не об "обороне демократических стран", а о самой защите демократических достижений.
Причем это вполне касается стран, где демократия все еще "в процессе становления".


In 1993, with support from the US Congress and the Government of Germany, the US Secretary of Defense established the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies in Bavaria. In addition to promoting defense cooperation and partnership with the emerging democracies of Eastern and Central Europe, the defense training programs are for both military and civilian defense officials and include extensive curricula in "democratic defense management" such as the role of executive and legislative oversight, the professional role of the military in democracies, and reconciling intelligence systems with the need for openness in a democratic society.


Strengthening the management of armed forces Assisting emerging democracies to consolidate and institutionalize democratic defense management
Improving the effectiveness of US and partner nations in promoting peace/security


В обеих ссылках упоминаются страны Восточной Европы и "emerging democracies".



    Reference: http://www.caii-dc.com/ghai/toolbox6.htm
    Reference: http://www.teleologic.net/SIGS/SIGS_mission.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
демократические принципы в сфере обороны


Explanation:
Или реализация демократических принципов в сфере (национальной) обороны. Термин democratic defense часто встречается в интернете приблизительно в таком значении:

"Creation of democratic defense forces as an exclusively defensive security system according to the resources of the nation".


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=cache:GrUZGl6fkQYJ:www1.oc...
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
привнесение демократических принципов в оборонную отрасль


Explanation:
По сути, как мне кажется, имеется в виду повышение прозрачности деятельности министерств обороны разных стран, тем более, что далее по тексту идет налаживание отношений между военными и гражданскими структурами.


    just a thought
Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147