KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

As innocent as this latest modification appeared

Russian translation: При всей кажущейся безобидности последней редакции этого положения...


02:13 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: As innocent as this latest modification appeared
In 1911, the 1909 prohibition was relaxed to permit "social" games such as poker, provided the dealing of cards changed hands and the house (casino operator) did not take a percentage from the players' wagers. As innocent as this latest modification appeared, this provision was repealed in 1913.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:При всей кажущейся безобидности последней редакции этого положения...
Explanation:
...оно было отменено в 1913 г.

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2При всей кажущейся безобидности последней редакции этого положения...
Oleg Rudavin
4Несмотря на свою внешнюю невинность в последней редакции, это положение было отменено в 1913 г.
Vladimir Pochinov
4хотя оно казалось безобидным...
Alya
3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Казалось бы невинное положение.... было аннулировано

Каким бы оно ни казалось невинным в своей последней редакции, оно было...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хотя оно казалось безобидным...


Explanation:
"оно" -- последнее добавление, уточнение...

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Несмотря на свою внешнюю невинность в последней редакции, это положение было отменено в 1913 г.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

Несмотря на свою внешнюю безобидность в последней редакции, это положение было отменено в 1913 г.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
При всей кажущейся безобидности последней редакции этого положения...


Explanation:
...оно было отменено в 1913 г.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins

agree  Denis Kiselev
3 hrs