KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

game boss

Russian translation: хозяин игры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game boss
Russian translation:хозяин игры
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:20 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: game boss
If gambling is legal in the state, why shouldn't it be legal within the walls of the state prison in Carson City? As unlikely as this sounds, gambling was to be a recreational activity made available to prison inmates. In 1932, the Bull Pen Casino opened in the Carson City prison and was oper-ated by inmates, who were allowed to keep their profits. Naturally, the casino customers were all inmates as well.
In order to operate a game, the game boss (inmate) had to satisfy a prison administrative board that he could afford to bankroll the game.
After obtaining approval from the board, the only other requirement was that the game boss contribute a fixed amount of the proceeds to an Inmate Welfare Fund. With the. exception of this limited form of taxation, the game boss was allowed to run his game and keep the profits. The Bull Pen Casino provided the game boss with one of the few benefits of receiv-ing a long prison sentence.

Мне, кроме как "игорный босс", ничего путного в голову не лезет. Может, кто подскажет иной вариавнт?
Andrew Vdovin
хозяин игры
Explanation:

Хозяин игры заранее знает, когда наступит ... доход приличного казино составляет ...
http://dnd.mipt.ru/extremal/howto_loh.html

... игры, будь то респектабельное казино или
призыв ... Хозяин игры знает, чем и как ...

http://clubman.sinor.ru/sc/content/20020707.php

++++++++++
Что-то я сегодня не на те кнопки нажимаю :) Прошу прощения за повтор своего ответа: я что-то не на тот крестик нажала, и все почему-то затемнилось. Вот отправляю все опять и снова :)
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне этот вариант более-менее подходит
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4хозяин игрыengrus
3 +1владелец игорного бизнеса
Yuri Grachev
2 +1предположениеalpach
1 -1организатор соревнования
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предположение


Explanation:
Может, это - организатор игры.

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: что-то типа того, вот как бы это обозвать получше..
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
владелец игорного бизнеса


Explanation:
на "пока что".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: владелец игорного бизнеса . Результаты 1 - 10 из примерно 488 (Гугль)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"массовик-затейник\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант, м.б. банально \"ведущий\"? Блин, ну, как его, по русски-то?

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trono: больше подходит наверно "организатор игорного бизнеса"
4 hrs
  -> я, Trono, в н.в. в "былом и думах", этот вар-т никогда не искл-л и не искл-ю; спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
организатор соревнования


Explanation:
как вариант... В общем, тот человек, который все организует и за все отвечает.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denis Kiselev: "Соревнование" подразумевает больше спорт, а не азартные игры
6 mins
  -> вполне согласен, просто высказал свое предположение.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хозяин игры


Explanation:

Хозяин игры заранее знает, когда наступит ... доход приличного казино составляет ...
http://dnd.mipt.ru/extremal/howto_loh.html

... игры, будь то респектабельное казино или
призыв ... Хозяин игры знает, чем и как ...

http://clubman.sinor.ru/sc/content/20020707.php

++++++++++
Что-то я сегодня не на те кнопки нажимаю :) Прошу прощения за повтор своего ответа: я что-то не на тот крестик нажала, и все почему-то затемнилось. Вот отправляю все опять и снова :)

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне этот вариант более-менее подходит