KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

soft power

Russian translation: идеологическое влияние


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft power
Russian translation:идеологическое влияние
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

17:16 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: soft power
the United States should take Europe seriously and make greater use of America's soft power, while Europe should engage in security issues on a global scale.
anca1108
Israel
***
Explanation:
soft power
n. Power based on intangible or indirect influences such as culture, values, and ideology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Идеологическое влияние

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US\'s best soft power analyst is Harvard\'s Kennedy School dean Joseph Nye, who defines the concept as \"co-opting people rather than coercing them\". For Nye the essence of soft power lies in values — \"in our culture and in the way we handle ourselves internationally\". It\'s about creating a sense of legitimacy for a nation\'s international aims. Soft power is, of course, both easy and hard for the US. It is the model and anti-model, the focus of imitation and the target of hatred. Nye nominates Canada, the Netherlands and the Scandinavian countries as states whose political influence is greater than their hard power would permit. The explanation lies in their astute manipulation of soft power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US\'s best soft power analyst is Harvard\'s Kennedy School dean Joseph Nye, who defines the concept as \"co-opting people rather than coercing them\". For Nye the essence of soft power lies in values — \"in our culture and in the way we handle ourselves internationally\". It\'s about creating a sense of legitimacy for a nation\'s international aims. Soft power is, of course, both easy and hard for the US. It is the model and anti-model, the focus of imitation and the target of hatred. Nye nominates Canada, the Netherlands and the Scandinavian countries as states whose political influence is greater than their hard power would permit. The explanation lies in their astute manipulation of soft power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:

http://www.wordspy.com/words/softpower.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:

http://www.wordspy.com/words/softpower.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Политика идеологического влияния

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще, как вариант:

концепция/политика косвенного влияния/власти
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2***
Myron Netchypor
5 +1не идти напролом
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1сила убеждения
uFO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
soft power
n. Power based on intangible or indirect influences such as culture, values, and ideology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Идеологическое влияние

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US\'s best soft power analyst is Harvard\'s Kennedy School dean Joseph Nye, who defines the concept as \"co-opting people rather than coercing them\". For Nye the essence of soft power lies in values — \"in our culture and in the way we handle ourselves internationally\". It\'s about creating a sense of legitimacy for a nation\'s international aims. Soft power is, of course, both easy and hard for the US. It is the model and anti-model, the focus of imitation and the target of hatred. Nye nominates Canada, the Netherlands and the Scandinavian countries as states whose political influence is greater than their hard power would permit. The explanation lies in their astute manipulation of soft power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US\'s best soft power analyst is Harvard\'s Kennedy School dean Joseph Nye, who defines the concept as \"co-opting people rather than coercing them\". For Nye the essence of soft power lies in values — \"in our culture and in the way we handle ourselves internationally\". It\'s about creating a sense of legitimacy for a nation\'s international aims. Soft power is, of course, both easy and hard for the US. It is the model and anti-model, the focus of imitation and the target of hatred. Nye nominates Canada, the Netherlands and the Scandinavian countries as states whose political influence is greater than their hard power would permit. The explanation lies in their astute manipulation of soft power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:

http://www.wordspy.com/words/softpower.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите здесь:

http://www.wordspy.com/words/softpower.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Политика идеологического влияния

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще, как вариант:

концепция/политика косвенного влияния/власти

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: м.б. культурно-идеологического?
23 mins

agree  Yuri Grachev
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сила убеждения


Explanation:
ili
способность к убеждению

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а «дипломатия» вам не подойдет?
США следует больше полагаться на дипломатию....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

политическое влияние – вариант, отчасти вдохновленный Myron Netchypor -- «идеологическое влияние» у меня как-то ассоциируется с классовой борьбой...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дипломатические рычаги

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Неплохо.
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не идти напролом


Explanation:
Америке нужно воспринимать Европу всерьез и действовать решительно, но деликатнее, продуманнее, в то время как Европе нужно бы подключиться к решению вопросов, связанных с безопасностью, в мировом масштабе.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: мягче, без жесткого давления
20 mins
  -> Спасибо