KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

gross gaming win

Russian translation: валовый доход выигрыша


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross gaming win
Russian translation:валовый доход выигрыша
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:49 May 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gross gaming win
All of these projects will further enhance the image of Las Vegas and continue the growth trend which has seen the gross gaming win for Nevada increase 32% over the past five years.

Как это по-приличнее перевести? Общая сумма выигрыша? Как-то не вяжется со штатом Невада...
Andrew Vdovin
общая сумма выигранных денег, валовой объем выигрыша
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:47:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the \"валовый\" (или \"валовой\" - what matter?) grade, Asker! ;)
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! И как это я сам не подумал про "валовый"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1общая сумма выигранных денег, валовой объем выигрыша2rush
1Прирост валового дохода
Denis Kiselev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общая сумма выигранных денег, валовой объем выигрыша


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:47:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the \"валовый\" (или \"валовой\" - what matter?) grade, Asker! ;)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! И как это я сам не подумал про "валовый"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Прирост валового дохода


Explanation:
Возможно, в тексте использован описательный термин, и win относится к приросту валового дохода штата Невады.

Просто версия...

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 226