KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Ben Cohen

Russian translation: Бен Коэн


11:20 Jul 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ben Cohen
американский политик.
Кохен или Коэн?
Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Russian translation:Бен Коэн
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Бен Коэн
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +4Бен Коэн
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Бен Коэн


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins

agree  Jarema
6 mins

agree  huntr
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Бен Коэн


Explanation:
Обычно Cohen, Cohan -- это просто "Коэн". Фамилии еврейского происхождения (у нас часто Коган)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Гуголе \"Бен Коэн\" -- 29 раз против единственного \"Бен Кохен\". :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)