KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

(1971)

Russian translation: Нет. Все равно тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первый


10:18 Jul 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: (1971)
Many thanks for the excellent help with IN 1971
(в тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первом году)
My question here relates to what you would say when a book says (in Russian):
SUCH AND SUCH A THING HAPPENED (1971)
How would you actually read that date if you were reading it aloud, please? It's not even 1971 г., as I would have expected, purely the numeral in brackets! Perhaps первый just becomes один?
SeimonTT
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Нет. Все равно тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первый
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-07 10:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But usually (esp. in the last century) we\'d omit 19 and say just семьдесят первый.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-07 10:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.:
- Ты какого года?
- Шестидесятого.
- When were you born?
- (19)60.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Нет. Все равно тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первый
Yuri Smirnov
3 +4[тысяча девятьсот] семьдесят первый год
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[тысяча девятьсот] семьдесят первый год


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, when reading it aloud they usually use an inflexition, a sort of intonation shift to show that the date is in brackets. It sounds as a remark given `apart\'.

For instance, \"затем --- в семьдесят первом году -- случилось то-то и то-то\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo: inflexion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example:

\"In his book `The Book\' (1971) he wrote...\"

\"В своей книге \"Книга\" -- семьдесят первый год -- он писал...\"

The part between the dashes in read with a pauses before and after, and also with a slightly lowered voice.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
2 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Нет. Все равно тысяча девятьсот семьдесят первый


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-07 10:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But usually (esp. in the last century) we\'d omit 19 and say just семьдесят первый.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-07 10:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.:
- Ты какого года?
- Шестидесятого.
- When were you born?
- (19)60.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: if you read it aloiud, it should be spelt as in the answer given before
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: No, never первый becomes один.
1 hr
  -> Never ever.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Может быть и "Тысяча девятьсот семьдесят один" - если это не год, а просто цифиря, как думает Аскер. Хотя тут явно год.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Boris Popov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Strange question....
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо