KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Holiday candy, Sour candy, Hard candy

Russian translation: см. ниже


08:23 Jul 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Holiday candy, Sour candy, Hard candy
Дана классификация конфет:
Brittle candy, Caramels, Chewing gum, Gummy candy, Hard candy, Holiday candy, Jelly beans, Licorice (liquorice), Marzipan, Others candy, Pralines, Sour candy, Taffy
Что имеется в виду под Holiday candy и Sour candy?
И какая разница между Caramels и Hard candy, если оба слова означают карамель?

Заранее спасибо,
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
не вполне уверена, но мое понимание такое:

holiday candy - традиционные праздничные конфеты, в основном карамель. например, candy cane for christmas

caramel - это именно карамель - расплавленный сахар, иногда со сливками.

hard candy - более емкое понятие, включяющее карамель и леденцы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is a site selling \"holiday candy\" в ассортименте: http://www.nutman.com/plpg5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is a site selling \"holiday candy\" в ассортименте: http://www.nutman.com/plpg5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, sour candy - это кислые леденцы

прошу прощения, не заметила сразу
Selected response from:

xxxolga53
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4/Dash
4см. нижеxxxolga53


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
не вполне уверена, но мое понимание такое:

holiday candy - традиционные праздничные конфеты, в основном карамель. например, candy cane for christmas

caramel - это именно карамель - расплавленный сахар, иногда со сливками.

hard candy - более емкое понятие, включяющее карамель и леденцы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is a site selling \"holiday candy\" в ассортименте: http://www.nutman.com/plpg5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, here is a site selling \"holiday candy\" в ассортименте: http://www.nutman.com/plpg5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, sour candy - это кислые леденцы

прошу прощения, не заметила сразу

xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/


Explanation:
Caremal is soft and candy is hard, most candy is hard, exception would be candy floss
sour candy is candies that are sour ѓє

Holiday candies are candies for holidays, such as christmas and easter


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47