KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bed net

Russian translation: москитная сетка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed net
Russian translation:москитная сетка
Entered by: Dimo

04:56 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bed net
bed net - противомоскитная сетка?
In Chad we distributed 32,000 bed nets. Using bed nets impregnated with insecticide is a simple and effective way to reduce malaria incidence.
Dimo
москитная сетка
Explanation:
нечто на подобие балдахина, натягиваемого над кроватью (распространенная штучка в странах Латинской Америки)
Selected response from:

Georgeson
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Better safe than sorry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3москитная сеткаGeorgeson
5 +1противомоскитная сетка
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
москитная сетка


Explanation:
нечто на подобие балдахина, натягиваемого над кроватью (распространенная штучка в странах Латинской Америки)

Georgeson
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Better safe than sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya
1 min

agree  huntr
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
противомоскитная сетка


Explanation:
Ваша версия тоже очень ничего! Удачи, Dmitri Fominykh!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз з аморальную поддержку, Mark Vaintroub!