KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

wing piece

Russian translation: боковая декорация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing piece
Russian translation:боковая декорация
Entered by: Olga Berard-Perepetch

13:41 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ theatre
English term or phrase: wing piece
desription of a baroque theatre (unlike all other theatres listed above there are no chariots holding the wing pieces under the stage)
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
ссылочка
Explanation:
недавно как раз обсуждали систему декораций в барочном театре; возможно, пригодится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, подумав и поглядев, начинаю склоняться к мнению, что в данном случае wing piece должно обозначать

*** часть декораций (боковые декорации), которые можно убирать в кулисы ***

Это лучше согласуется в Вашей фразой и с приведенным выше описанием (chariots под сценой никак не могли поддерживать кулисы, но были непосредственно связаны с управлением боковыми декорациями)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...On the Elizabethan stage, the actor was immediately on display\" (Styan, 69). Styan also notes that the configuration of the Globe precluded a quick exit: \"With no black-out switch, no curtain to drop, no door to slam, no convienant __wing-piece__ to slip behind, the actor on the Elizabethan stage had always of himself to make a strong exit\" (Styan, 78).

http://www.holycross.edu/departments/theatre/projects/isp/me...
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, похоже, так оно и есть.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4кулиса
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1ссылочка
Alya
3картинная заставка, перегородка, ширма
alla dunbar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кулиса


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ссылочка


Explanation:
недавно как раз обсуждали систему декораций в барочном театре; возможно, пригодится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, подумав и поглядев, начинаю склоняться к мнению, что в данном случае wing piece должно обозначать

*** часть декораций (боковые декорации), которые можно убирать в кулисы ***

Это лучше согласуется в Вашей фразой и с приведенным выше описанием (chariots под сценой никак не могли поддерживать кулисы, но были непосредственно связаны с управлением боковыми декорациями)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...On the Elizabethan stage, the actor was immediately on display\" (Styan, 69). Styan also notes that the configuration of the Globe precluded a quick exit: \"With no black-out switch, no curtain to drop, no door to slam, no convienant __wing-piece__ to slip behind, the actor on the Elizabethan stage had always of himself to make a strong exit\" (Styan, 78).

http://www.holycross.edu/departments/theatre/projects/isp/me...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/381853
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, похоже, так оно и есть.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: А chariots -- вагонетки. См. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/381853
1 hr
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
картинная заставка, перегородка, ширма


Explanation:
Kулисы это помещение или часть помещения за пределами декорированной части сцены, отделённoe шторой от аудитории, и которая не могла перемещаться на колёсах chariots. Wing piece в театре 17-го века, это заставка, перегородка с нарисованной картиной, сюжетом из пьесы, которая периодически менялась (поэтому и была на колёсах) по ходу представления. Однако я бы не стала называть wing piece декорацией.
Такой вывод я сделала из этой ссылки:
The stage, separated from the auditorium by the familiar proscenium, or "picture frame," was decorated with perspective settings painted on flats, which could easily be changed either by hand or, through a later invention of the designer Giacomo Torelli (1608-78), by an ingenious mechanical system of chariots, ropes, and counterweights. Similar architectural structures and scenic practices were soon adopted throughout Europe, although a few countries, such as England and France, retained vestiges of their earlier platform stages in the shape of "aprons," or forestages, in front of the proscenium. http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Balcony/7634/baroque_and_1...



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483