KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

airbox

Russian translation: воздухозаборник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airbox
Russian translation:воздухозаборник
Entered by: Denis Kiselev

19:24 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ motorsports, formula-1
English term or phrase: airbox
Встретился вот такой вот термин в статье. Ни в одном из своих словарей я его не нашел (ни слитно, ни раздельно). Я пока остановился на том, что это воздухозаборник, но вдруг я ошибаюсь? Поскажите..

Контекст:

It was initially diagnosed as an engine command problem, but after further investigation today at Viry, we now know more. The source of the problem was a fuel leak in the _airbox_. However, owing to the subsequent small fire which damaged some parts in the engine, we are unable to say exactly what caused this initial fault.
Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
воздухозаборник
Explanation:
http://www.collection.classic.ru/f1/r1descr/airbox.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-09 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page outlines the procedures for replacing the air filter on an S2, and details the airbox modification that I performed.

At first, I was intending on simply removing the nose panel to get to the air filter, to measure the airbox and filter for purposes of ordering an AMSOIL high-flow panel air filter. But once I removed the nose panel, I couldn\'t resist the idea of swiss-cheesing the airbox to improve airflow.

http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/4475/Porsche/airboxmod.ht...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, за подтверждение и особенно за ссылки.
Спасибо, Кирилл, за ценный ресурс и отношение :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1воздухозаборник
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2почему же нет?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
почему же нет?


Explanation:
Multitran дает на air-box целую кучу вариантов:

air box

метал. воздушная коробка; воздушная коробка (донного конвертера)

геол. деревянная вентиляционная труба

мор. воздушная камера

стр. вентиляционная труба

автом. воздушная коробка (вагранки)

тех. воздушный колпак; воздушный ящик (шлюпки)

ж.д. воздушный резервуар

Макаров воздушный ящик (спасательной шлюпки)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria: Кирилл, все так основательно...
13 mins
  -> не то чтобы основательно, но -- видите, оказывается, для аскера в новинку

agree  xxxxeni: Кирилл, ну для всех что-то когда-то бывает в новинку... Главное, что теперь человек будет знать. А если не спрашивать, то и никогда не узнаешь :)
34 mins
  -> да я не попрекаю аскера ни в коем случае! Наоборот, рад поделиться. Просто Денис не в первый раз вопросы задает, потому я и удивлен :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воздухозаборник


Explanation:
http://www.collection.classic.ru/f1/r1descr/airbox.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-09 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page outlines the procedures for replacing the air filter on an S2, and details the airbox modification that I performed.

At first, I was intending on simply removing the nose panel to get to the air filter, to measure the airbox and filter for purposes of ordering an AMSOIL high-flow panel air filter. But once I removed the nose panel, I couldn\'t resist the idea of swiss-cheesing the airbox to improve airflow.

http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/4475/Porsche/airboxmod.ht...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, за подтверждение и особенно за ссылки.
Спасибо, Кирилл, за ценный ресурс и отношение :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Within the given context.
43 mins