KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Argand lamp

Russian translation: лампа Аргана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Argand's lamp
Russian translation:лампа Аргана
Entered by: Olga Berard-Perepetch

19:30 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ theatre, lighting
English term or phrase: Argand lamp
element of lighting in a baroque theatre:
"this was the first theatre to take advantage of the Argand lamp"
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
лампа Аргана
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, масляная лампа, которую я вам уже показывал. Это старинная лампа Аргана *, очень удобная для наших опытов. Сейчас я увеличу ее сходство со свечой. (Лектор закрывает отверстие в середине фитиля, через которое воздух проникает внутрь пламени.) Вот фитиль; вот масло, которое по нему поднимается; а вот и пламя конусообразной формы.

http://phys.bspu.unibel.by/Lib/misc/farad/FARADAY2.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:40:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я ссылаюсь :-))) В том числе на правила чтения сочетания букв ND на конце слов во французском языке (точнее на то, что буква D в этом случае не произносится).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, и хотя вы ни на кого не ссылаетесь, I'll take your word for it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3лампа Арганда
huntr
5 +1лампа Аргана
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лампа Аргана


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, масляная лампа, которую я вам уже показывал. Это старинная лампа Аргана *, очень удобная для наших опытов. Сейчас я увеличу ее сходство со свечой. (Лектор закрывает отверстие в середине фитиля, через которое воздух проникает внутрь пламени.) Вот фитиль; вот масло, которое по нему поднимается; а вот и пламя конусообразной формы.

http://phys.bspu.unibel.by/Lib/misc/farad/FARADAY2.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:40:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я ссылаюсь :-))) В том числе на правила чтения сочетания букв ND на конце слов во французском языке (точнее на то, что буква D в этом случае не произносится).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, и хотя вы ни на кого не ссылаетесь, I'll take your word for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
лампа Арганда


Explanation:
Argand’ Lamp.

A lamp with a circular wick, through which a current of air flows, to supply oxygen to the flame, and increase its brilliancy. Invented by Aimé Argand, 1789.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Лампа Арганда (1782-1784) совершила революцию в
искусственном освещении - это было первым ...
www.tuad.nsk.ru/~history/Author/Engl/H/HobsbaumEJ/Revol/16....


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/881.html
huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: http://www.antic.ru/?id=3856
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Irena Gintilas
22 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
42 mins
  -> спасибо :)