KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The Berlin Airlift (1947-48)

Russian translation: Berlinsky Vozdooshny Most


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Berlin Airlift
Russian translation:Berlinsky Vozdooshny Most
Entered by: brian1

22:51 Nov 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Berlin Airlift (1947-48)
In late 1947 Stalin tried to blockade West Berlin by denying it food and resources from eastern Germany. American planes defied the blockade and delivered food and supplies to West Berliners. Germans call it Die Berline Luftbruke or "The Berlin Airbridge". What term do Russians use for it in their history? Russian Cyrillic letters might appear as adobe charachters on my screen. It might be a good idea to use Roman letters instead. Thanks!
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Берлинский воздушный мост
Explanation:
Berlinsky vozdooshny most

ГЕРМАНИЯ
1948
Ядерная угроза
Атомонесущие бомбардировщики охраняют берлинский "воздушный мост".

http://peacejusticeua.mahost.org/articles/article_chronica.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 23:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё 24 июня 1948 году началась блокада Берлина советскими войсками, доступ союзников в Берлин был блокирован приказом Сталина. Поставки в город жизненно важных ресурсов осуществлялись по воздуху и вошли в современную историю как \"Berlin Airlift\" (\"Берлинский воздушный мост\"). Американское командование осуществляло поставки через три воздушных коридора...
http://www.2day.ru/7440-eshow.asp

1949 Берлинский воздушный мост прекращает свою работу после того, как было сделано 277 264 полета.
http://days.peoples.ru/0930.shtml

Советская блокада Берлина, начавшаяся в 48 году, и последовавшие за ней поставки в город жизненно важных ресурсов по воздуху, известные как \"Berlin Airlift\" (\"Берлинский воздушный мост\") в советской истории упоминались весьма скупо...
http://gazeta.lenta.ru/dossier/11-05-1999_berlin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 23:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

самолеты DC-4 запомнились своим большим вкладом в \"Берлинский воздушный мост\" в 1948-49гг.
http://www.cofe.ru/Avia/D/D-122.htm


Good luck!
Selected response from:

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose Elena's answer because it's the most commonly accepted one. However, I'm not saying that Mr. Besh is wrong (Avia =Air; Aviation) Bridge still sounds reasonable.
I thank both of you very much for you responses.
Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Берлинский воздушный мост
Elena Volkovaya
5Берлинский авиамост (1947-48 гг.)
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the berlin airlift (1947-48)
Берлинский авиамост (1947-48 гг.)


Explanation:
Berlinsky aviamost




    mig29bis.nm.ru/pages/library/Masonstvo%20i%20Globalizm/ head_08.htm
Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Берлинский воздушный мост


Explanation:
Berlinsky vozdooshny most

ГЕРМАНИЯ
1948
Ядерная угроза
Атомонесущие бомбардировщики охраняют берлинский "воздушный мост".

http://peacejusticeua.mahost.org/articles/article_chronica.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 23:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё 24 июня 1948 году началась блокада Берлина советскими войсками, доступ союзников в Берлин был блокирован приказом Сталина. Поставки в город жизненно важных ресурсов осуществлялись по воздуху и вошли в современную историю как \"Berlin Airlift\" (\"Берлинский воздушный мост\"). Американское командование осуществляло поставки через три воздушных коридора...
http://www.2day.ru/7440-eshow.asp

1949 Берлинский воздушный мост прекращает свою работу после того, как было сделано 277 264 полета.
http://days.peoples.ru/0930.shtml

Советская блокада Берлина, начавшаяся в 48 году, и последовавшие за ней поставки в город жизненно важных ресурсов по воздуху, известные как \"Berlin Airlift\" (\"Берлинский воздушный мост\") в советской истории упоминались весьма скупо...
http://gazeta.lenta.ru/dossier/11-05-1999_berlin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 23:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

самолеты DC-4 запомнились своим большим вкладом в \"Берлинский воздушный мост\" в 1948-49гг.
http://www.cofe.ru/Avia/D/D-122.htm


Good luck!


    Reference: http://peacejusticeua.mahost.org/articles/article_chronica.h...
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
I chose Elena's answer because it's the most commonly accepted one. However, I'm not saying that Mr. Besh is wrong (Avia =Air; Aviation) Bridge still sounds reasonable.
I thank both of you very much for you responses.
Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
11 mins
  -> thank you, Sergey

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG: "vozdushnyy" would be the more common transliteration
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  yben
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days10 hrs
  -> thank you