KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

made of stern stuff

Russian translation: из крепкой порподы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made of stern stuff
Russian translation:из крепкой порподы
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:53 Nov 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: made of stern stuff
She was made of stern stuff, but the cold and the wet got into her bones and every now and then she'd swear at the ache.

Не могу припомнить чоответствующего выражения в русском. Может, "слеплена из твердого теста"? Но так, по-моему, не говорят...
Andrew Vdovin
из крепкой породы
Explanation:
ладно скроена и крепко сшита :-)
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за предложенный вариант, мне он очень понравился. Есть еще вариант - "двужильный", но ему до Вашего далеко.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3характер крутого замеса; твердый орешек
Larissa Boutrimova
2 +3из крепкой породы
danya
5тертый орешекIouri Ostrovski
5У нее был решительный характер ...AYP
4Она была выносливая /стойкая /крепкаяxxxOleg Pashuk
4она была не из слабых
olganet
2она была кремень
Alya


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Она была выносливая /стойкая /крепкая


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 03:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe here:
Крепкого сложения

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: maybe выносливая
3 hrs
  -> and?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
характер крутого замеса; твердый орешек


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 04:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"крепкий орешек\"

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: the term refers to one's psychological not physical qualities, although in this case they have helped the woman endure physical difficulties
13 mins
  -> Thank you Gary

agree  Dimman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dimman

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like these!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
она была не из слабых


Explanation:
Она не была слабачкой

Она не была "принцесой на горошине"

Она не была маменькиной дочкой

мне кажется здесь лучше идти от обратного

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: первый вариант, по-моему, хорош
1 min
  -> спасибо

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: all useful expressionbs but I am not crazy about не была . I would rather state something affirmatively
1 hr
  -> now I have a complete set of opinions

neutral  danya: слабачка - это сильно сказано
4 hrs
  -> вск зависит от стиля оригинала, которого мы не знаем

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
У нее был решительный характер ...


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: maybe if there were more context, but here there is definitely reference to physcial endurance too
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тертый орешек


Explanation:
скорее, нежели твердый, хотя и твердый подойдет

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denis Kiselev: встречал "крепкий орешек", встречал "тертый калач". А вот их симбиоза - не встречал :)
28 mins

neutral  danya: это про мускатный орех. его обычно трут :-)
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
из крепкой породы


Explanation:
ладно скроена и крепко сшита :-)


danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1257
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за предложенный вариант, мне он очень понравился. Есть еще вариант - "двужильный", но ему до Вашего далеко.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: самое оно, мне кажется :)
54 mins
  -> thank u Kirill

agree  protolmach: смысл, видимо, схож с "характер нордический"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
она была кремень


Explanation:
вариант

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923