KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

CSN

Russian translation: Correct Shipping Name


07:06 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: CSN
Material Safety Data Sheet:

Ship. Name (CSN)
sivuch
Russian translation:Correct Shipping Name
Explanation:
CSN stands for "Correct Shipping Name"

... * Proper Shipping Name required by the DOT (ID number, Class, Packing Group, Correct Shipping Name, Etc.) Please click here for Hazmat Table or click here for ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/EHS/prod/researchlab/bio/Danger_goods...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Russian: точное название груза

In most UN Material Safety Data Sheets, it is called \"Proper Shipping Name\". However sometimes an acronym CSN is used.

...Editing the proper shipping name (PSN). By default, Masterform will not allow you to edit the proper shipping name...www.labelmaster.com/masterform/ups/mfups_help_v30/Editing_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Marine pollutant use X Proper shipping name (PSN) Proper shipping name MP LQ Weight (kg) * Wanted Time (HH.MM), ** your ...
www.scandlines.de/en/cargo/classified_goods/files/ggut-e.pd...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4наименование груза
Natalie
5 +2Correct Shipping Name
alla dunbar
4Customs Seal Number
Sergei Tumanov
3chemical safety newsbaseAnna Launay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
csn
chemical safety newsbase


Explanation:
не уверена, что это именно то, что нужно

Proper Shipping Name
The proper shipping name is the one shown in normal Roman print (not italics) in the hazardous materials table in 49 CFR 172.101.

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
csn
наименование груза


Explanation:
custom shipping name

В отличие от proper shipping name (PSN) = полное наименование груза

Proper Shipping Name. When you arrive at the Proper Shipping
Name screen, you are ready to select the group of materials ...
www.labelmaster.com/masterform/ups/mfups_help_v30/ Screen_4_Proper_Shipping_Na.htm

... Custom Shipping Name Labels. ...
www.brimar.com/THP/labels/shipping_labels.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: если далее в тексте указаны коды опасности,упаковка,особые требовани при перевозке то это оно.
10 mins

agree  Svetlana Touloub: да, Вы правы, Натали.
50 mins

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs Seal Number


Explanation:
номер таможенной пломбы

Название судна, номер пломбы.

Дайте больше тексту

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correct Shipping Name


Explanation:
CSN stands for "Correct Shipping Name"

... * Proper Shipping Name required by the DOT (ID number, Class, Packing Group, Correct Shipping Name, Etc.) Please click here for Hazmat Table or click here for ...
www.stanford.edu/dept/EHS/prod/researchlab/bio/Danger_goods...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Russian: точное название груза

In most UN Material Safety Data Sheets, it is called \"Proper Shipping Name\". However sometimes an acronym CSN is used.

...Editing the proper shipping name (PSN). By default, Masterform will not allow you to edit the proper shipping name...www.labelmaster.com/masterform/ups/mfups_help_v30/Editing_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Marine pollutant use X Proper shipping name (PSN) Proper shipping name MP LQ Weight (kg) * Wanted Time (HH.MM), ** your ...
www.scandlines.de/en/cargo/classified_goods/files/ggut-e.pd...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Cherepanov
6 hrs