KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Happy Birthday

Russian translation: С днём рождения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Russian translation:С днём рождения
Entered by: Elenacb

12:06 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
This is the traditional Happy Birthday greeting. My sister is having an important birthday and she speaks Russian. We are trying to surprise her by including it on the invitation.
Wanda Schulman
С днём рождения
Explanation:
х
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14С днём рождения
Elenacb
5 +4s dniom rojdeniiaIouri Ostrovski
5 +1С днём рождения!
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
5Поздравляем с днем рожденья!
YanaStr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
С днём рождения


Explanation:
х

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: S dniem rozhdenia
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalya Zelikova
47 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
52 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxCerera
55 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maya Todorova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxYxz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days14 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze: "Это традиционное поздравление в днем рождения
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s dniom rojdeniia


Explanation:
just in Englsih transcription (j after ro in rojdenija should be pronounce as Janis without first sound "d")

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
18 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
48 mins

agree  mk_lab: Sure, Asker needs English transliteration, but correct one (according to formal rules) is: "S dnjom rozhdeniya"
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С днём рождения!


Explanation:
или: Поздравляю с днём рождения!

Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nesterova
1 min
  -> thank you

neutral  Alya: и чем же это отличается от варианта, предложенного Elenacb на 35 минут раньше?
17 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Поздравляем с днем рожденья!


Explanation:
"поздравляем" because you said "WE are trying...". It means "we congratulate". Of you can just write "С днем рождения!"

YanaStr
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian