KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Serious Girl

Russian translation: Серьезная девушка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serious Girl
Russian translation:Серьезная девушка
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

14:48 Nov 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Serious Girl
hii there :)
i hope u can solvve this for me :)
byee
Silesty
Серьезная девушка
Explanation:
-Seryeznaya devushka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 18:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, if it is about a little girl, then use \"Серьезная девочка\" (Seryoznaya/seryeznaya devochka)
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Серьезная девушкаxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +4серьозная девушка
Neva M.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
серьозная девушка


Explanation:
serioznaia devushka :)

Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Are you sure it's Russian? :-)
4 mins
  -> Yuri is right, of course :) серьезная!

agree  xxxYxz: transliteration is right anyways
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey: it's russian alright, with a spelling mistake
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

agree  AYP
18 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: :) my wife makes the same mistake all the time :)
1 day23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Серьезная девушка


Explanation:
-Seryeznaya devushka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 18:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, if it is about a little girl, then use \"Серьезная девочка\" (Seryoznaya/seryeznaya devochka)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yekaterina Stepanova: correct transliteration is: seryoznaya ..
31 mins
  -> you are right, thank you, although "Seryeznaya" would work too

agree  xxxga5
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxYxz
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Denis Kiselev
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
23 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Olga V: порядочная девушка - клише, часто употребляемое и в устной, и в письменной речи.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Serious Girl!!! Nothing about her morals! Please buy a dictionary!

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you