KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

sub-freezing temperatures

Russian translation: temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzaniya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-freezing temperatures
Russian translation:temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzaniya

00:47 Nov 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sub-freezing temperatures
e.g.Sub-freezing temperatures are common in Siberia.
Sub-freezing temperatures are temperatures below freezing, 32 degrees Fahrenheit or 0 degrees Celsius.

Please use Roman letters instead of Russian (Cyrillic) letters. I can read them but they will show up as ADOBE characters on my screen.
Thanks for any help!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzania
Explanation:
temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzania (LINGVO 8.0)
Selected response from:

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzania
Vladislav Smetanin
5 +3otritsatel'tyie temperaturyAYP
5 +2temperatura nizhe nulya
Sveta Elfic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzania


Explanation:
temperatura nizhe tochki zamerzania (LINGVO 8.0)

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
24 mins

agree  voloshinab
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
7 hrs

agree  olganet
7 hrs

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
8 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
8 hrs

agree  ingeniero
12 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
14 hrs

agree  Anton Agafonov: why did Farenheit choose spiritus for his scale? :-)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otritsatel'tyie temperatury


Explanation:
отрицательные температуры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 02:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

otritsatel\'nyie temperatury

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Sure. It's not very obvious to americans used to their Fahrenheit scale
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

disagree  Sveta Elfic: V sluchaye gradusov Celsiya oni otritcatelniye, no po Farengeitu +25 uzhe nizhe zamerzaniya!!!
7 hrs

neutral  Dmitry Avdeev: Sveta is right, Celsius isn't used worldwide
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperatura nizhe nulya


Explanation:
If you're translating this text for Russian-speaking readers then you can use this expression (widely used in Russian language) or the previous one, which I've disagreed to, though mine is not better in the respect. But I repeat, that if it's for Russian auditory, both of them will do

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben: in Russia used only Celcius scale
2 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: but add the following: "... nizhe nulya po Celsiyu"
5 hrs