KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

gate

Russian translation: выход на посадку (№5 и т.п.)


17:49 Jan 15, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gate
airport
Olex
United Kingdom
Russian translation:выход на посадку (№5 и т.п.)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7выход на посадку (№5 и т.п.)
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1выходshakhroman
4посадочные воротаvlad bond
4терминал
Victor Sidelnikov
4гэйтAlexander Shchekotin
4КПП (контрольно-пропускной пункт)
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
выход на посадку (№5 и т.п.)


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
3 mins

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
6 mins

agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev
10 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
45 mins

agree  Alya: .
7 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выход


Explanation:
выход
gate five is now open for flight 509 to London, flight 509 to London now boarding at gate five — производится /началась/ посадка на самолёт, следующий рейсом 509 в Лондон, просьба пройти [на посадку] к выходу номер пять


shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гэйт


Explanation:
как жаргонное

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 77

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КПП (контрольно-пропускной пункт)


Explanation:
КПП (контрольно-пропускной пункт) gate, можно gateway
www.english.language.ru/lessons/ lesson_1/vocabulary_1.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
терминал


Explanation:
..

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5757

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
посадочные ворота


Explanation:
Довольно утойчивый вариант с массой ссылок в любом поисковике.


    Reference: http://www.continum.ru/information/FAQ.shtml
    Reference: http://ra.km.ru/workview.shtml?wrkid=8&pagnumb=6
vlad bond
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4