KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hip

Russian translation: модный, крутой


18:14 Jan 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hip
What if the melodic but hip music by Loreena McKennitt, Enya or Secret Garden was playing?

Russian translation:модный, крутой
Explanation:
hip - sophisticated, fashionable
Syn.: cool, groovy, with it
e.g.: It ain't hip to say doll. You got to say chick now.
Wayne Magnuson, English Idioms, Sayings and Slang
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6модный, крутой
Larissa Boutrimova
1може что-то связанное с хип-хопом ?
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
модный, крутой


Explanation:
hip - sophisticated, fashionable
Syn.: cool, groovy, with it
e.g.: It ain't hip to say doll. You got to say chick now.
Wayne Magnuson, English Idioms, Sayings and Slang


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ol_Besh

agree  Anton Agafonov: особенно модная в кругу интеллектуалов или тех, кто себя таковыми считает :-)
3 hrs
  -> в кругу продвинутой молодежи :) Спасибо, Антон

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janina

agree  Ann Nosova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann

agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  2rush
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, 2rush

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
може что-то связанное с хип-хопом ?


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512