KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

an informecial selling a CD, "AM Gold of the Seventies"

Russian translation: рекламно-информационный ролик, информационно-рекламная передача


18:16 Jan 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: an informecial selling a CD, "AM Gold of the Seventies"
We recently watched an informecial selling a CD, "AM Gold of the Seventies".

Russian translation:рекламно-информационный ролик, информационно-рекламная передача
Explanation:
У Вас в тексте опечатка - infomercial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-21 18:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

компакт-диск \"Радиошлягеры 70-х\" (\"Лучшие песни, звучавшие по радио в 70-е годы\")
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!!! Lingo 9.0 и Словарь апреяна не помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2<некая> продажа компакта "AM Gold of the Seventies" ("Золотые радио-хиты семидесятых")
Nikita Kobrin
5 +2рекламно-информационный ролик, информационно-рекламная передача
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an informecial selling a cd,
рекламно-информационный ролик, информационно-рекламная передача


Explanation:
У Вас в тексте опечатка - infomercial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-21 18:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

компакт-диск \"Радиошлягеры 70-х\" (\"Лучшие песни, звучавшие по радио в 70-е годы\")

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!!! Lingo 9.0 и Словарь апреяна не помогли.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Согласен, что в тексте скорее всего опечатка, но не согласен с вариантом "рекламно-информационный ролик, информационно-рекламная передача", а термин "радиошлягер" - это из языка советской прессы тех же годов, что и упомянутая музыка :-)
23 mins

agree  2rush: Вы правы, Владимир, но здесь нет опечатки - Посмотрев недавно рекламно-информационный ролик, мы узнали о поступлении в продажу компакт-диска "Золотые хиты AM-радио семидесятых".
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо! И все же здесь есть опечатка - Infomercial is a portmanteau word (of information and commercial) describing a commercial that is the length of normal television program, usually designed to sell a certain product.

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: Ябы только "АМ" убрал - FM народ еще поймет (на слуху), а АМ - сейчас там музыку не крутят
11 hrs

agree  vlad bond: infomercial: a commercial advertisement on television that is made to appear like a full-length interview or documentary program
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an informecial selling a cd,
<некая> продажа компакта "AM Gold of the Seventies" ("Золотые радио-хиты семидесятых")


Explanation:
Что такое informecial - неизвестно, скорее всего это опечатка.

АМ - это AM Pop, одно из музыкальных направлений. Вот его определение (AMG Glossary):

AM pop was the dominant sound of Top 40 AM radio during the '70s. At the start of the decade, AM radio was by far the more commercially profitable format; by decade's end, that status would shift to FM, thanks in large part to its willingness to play album tracks and longer songs (which earned it a devoted audience in the era of album rock). AM was the more tightly programmed, singles-oriented band on the dial, and it played the sort of fluffy, disposable pop that has since become synonymous with the era. Some AM pop singles appeal to modern ears only as embarrassingly kitschy artifacts of their time, far too dippily cheerful (or maudlin, as the case may be) for their own good. But some of it - though irretrievably tied to its era by its production techniques - does hold up well as good-time, mainstream pop music (for those who aren't ashamed of that). Part of the reason why is that AM pop wasn't just about bubblegum and mellow pop - there was also room for post-psychedelic pop, country-rock and country-pop, folk-rock, and even occasional hard rock (provided it was concise, catchy, and not too heavy). Rhino's extensive compilation series Have a Nice Day: Super Hits of the '70s provides a definitive look at the style.




Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Что такое infomercial? Infomercial is a portmanteau word (of information and commercial) describing a commercial that is the length of normal television program, usually designed to sell a certain product.
9 hrs
  ->  Насчет infomercial, это интересно, никогда не встречал еще. А откуда эта информация?

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: А вот с AM pop - согласен, скорее всего речь идет об этом - коммерческая поп-музыка 70-х
11 hrs