KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

stum

Russian translation: Опечатка?


18:22 Jan 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stum
'Stummin' my pain with his fingers,
Singin'my life with his words,...'
from "Killing me Softly with His Song"
Norman Gimble - Charles Fox

Russian translation:Опечатка?
Explanation:
Killing Me Softly
performed by Roberta Flack in 1974

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole life with his words
Killing me softly with his song

lyrictracker.com/ search.php?type=advanced&artistName=Roberta+Flack

strum - бренчать, тренькать (на гитаре)

Что-нибудь вроде "перебирая мою боль пальцами ..."

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Благодарю особо за "играя на СТРУНАХ моей боли". Очень красиво.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6играя
Antonina Zaitseva
5 +2should be strum
Jonathan Spector
1 +1Опечатка?
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should be strum


Explanation:
brenchaty, brushing the fingers over the strings of a guitar.


    Oxford Russian minidictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
играя


Explanation:
играя на моеи боли

It's "Strumming my pain
with his fingers"

to strum -
to move your fingers across the strings of a guitar or similar instrument




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Killing Me Soft Lyrics


Strummin my pain with his fingers
Singin my life with his words
Killin me softly with his song
Killin me softly with his song telling my whole life
with his words killin me softly with his song
I heard he sang a good song
I heard he had a sytle
And so i came to see him and listen for a while
And there he was this young one a stranger to my eyes

Strummin my pain with his fingers (1 time 1 time)
Singin my life with his words(2 times 2 times)
Killin me softly with his song
Killin me softly with his song telling my whole life
with his words killin me softly with his song

I felt all flush with fever
embrarrassed by the crowd
I felt he found my letters
and read each one out loud
I pray that he would finish
but he just kept right on

Strummin my pain with his fingers (1 time 1 time)
Singin my life with his words (2 times 2 times)
killin me softly with his song
Killin softly with his song telling my whole life
with his words killin me softly with his song

I said whoa oh oh oh oh oh oh oh oh oh oh oh la la la la la la la whoa oh oh la la la whoa oh oh la la la la la la la la la la la la la la la

Strummin my pain with his fingers
Singin my life with his words
Killin me softly with his song
Killin me softly with his words telling my whole life
with his words killin me softly with his song




Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
34 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
47 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "играя на струнах моей боли"?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лариса, за поддержку и за идею. Я о струнах не вспомнила :), а они здесь вписываются.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: great song by Roberta Flack...
9 hrs
  -> Oleg, I agree with you :)

agree  2rush: I like it!
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Опечатка?


Explanation:
Killing Me Softly
performed by Roberta Flack in 1974

Strumming my pain with his fingers
Singing my life with his words
Killing me softly with his song
Killing me softly with his song
Telling my whole life with his words
Killing me softly with his song

lyrictracker.com/ search.php?type=advanced&artistName=Roberta+Flack

strum - бренчать, тренькать (на гитаре)

Что-нибудь вроде "перебирая мою боль пальцами ..."



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Благодарю особо за "играя на СТРУНАХ моей боли". Очень красиво.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: great song
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег