KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

jeepers

Russian translation: боже мой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jeepers
Russian translation:боже мой
Entered by: Elena Abdurakhmanova

18:43 Jan 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jeepers
I truly hope you don't have -50C this year -- jeepers, that's just too cold!
Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
... -- блин, это уж слишком холодно!
Explanation:
Можно также:

... -- боже мой, это уж чересчур холодно!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
всем большое спасибо :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... -- блин, это уж слишком холодно!
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1Jesus
Jonathan Spector
4 +1бррррррррxxxOlM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... -- блин, это уж слишком холодно!


Explanation:
Можно также:

... -- боже мой, это уж чересчур холодно!

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
всем большое спасибо :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: and you think that some old lady who might say "Jeepers", will use a word "блин"?
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
брррррррр


Explanation:
обычное восклициние от холода

xxxOlM
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Petrov
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jesus


Explanation:
Euphemism for Jesus.
эвфемизм


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: and in Russian?
9 hrs