KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

drive-up service

Russian translation: см. ниже


11:55 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drive-up service
A transaction fee would be placed upon all drive-up services at retail establishments.
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
this sentence says that a special fee is imposed on all transactions that are made at stores/shops with a drive-up service window, i.e. whereby a person can drive up in the car to the window to purchase certain items. In other words a fee is charged for the additional convenience of not having to park the car and walk into a store.

West Bloomfield Township Public Library - Your Library Card > ...
... patroninfo. Drive Up Service, A full-service drive-up window is available
at the Main Library during regular Library hours. Call ...
www.wblib.org/card/circserv.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3обслуживание клиентов в аватомобилях (сервис в ресторанах, банках и т.д.)2rush
4 +2см. ниже
nrabate
2сопутствующие услуги (?)
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сопутствующие услуги (?)


Explanation:
может быть

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 12:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стоимость сделки будет рассчитываться на основе (с учетом) розничной стоимости всех сопутствующих услуг

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обслуживание клиентов в аватомобилях (сервис в ресторанах, банках и т.д.)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 min
  -> Thanks, nrabate!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
this sentence says that a special fee is imposed on all transactions that are made at stores/shops with a drive-up service window, i.e. whereby a person can drive up in the car to the window to purchase certain items. In other words a fee is charged for the additional convenience of not having to park the car and walk into a store.

West Bloomfield Township Public Library - Your Library Card > ...
... patroninfo. Drive Up Service, A full-service drive-up window is available
at the Main Library during regular Library hours. Call ...
www.wblib.org/card/circserv.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs